WorldCat Identities

Serle, Geoffrey

Overview
Works: 77 works in 215 publications in 1 language and 3,489 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Dictionaries  Biography‡vDictionaries  Personal narratives‡vAustralian  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Sources 
Roles: Editor, Author of introduction
Classifications: CT2802, 920.094
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Geoffrey Serle Publications about Geoffrey Serle
Publications by  Geoffrey Serle Publications by Geoffrey Serle
posthumous Publications by Geoffrey Serle, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Geoffrey Serle
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Geoffrey Serle
Contemporary Australia; studies in history, politics, and economics by Geoffrey Serle ( Book )
3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 554 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
John Monash : a biography by Geoffrey Serle ( Book )
17 editions published between 1982 and 2008 in English and held by 518 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The golden age; a history of the colony of Victoria, 1851-1861 by Geoffrey Serle ( Book )
20 editions published between 1948 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chinese on the Goldfields - Chinese in Victoria - Eureka Stockade - Gold - Religion & education - Arts & sciences - Population - Migration - Unassisted migration - Mining population - Gold production - John Dunmore Lang and Declaration of Independence - First Parliament 1856-1859 - Red-ribbon movement (P.101)
The rush to be rich; a history of the colony of Victoria, 1883-1889 by Geoffrey Serle ( Book )
11 editions published between 1971 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
From deserts the prophets come: the creative spirit in Australia 1788-1972 by Geoffrey Serle ( Book )
14 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A short history of literature, art, music, theatre, architecture, science and learning in Australia - National identity
The Melbourne scene, 1803-1956 by James Grant ( Book )
17 editions published between 1957 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Robin Boyd : a life by Geoffrey Serle ( Book )
4 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The sunny South by George Darrell ( Book )
4 editions published between 1975 and 1988 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The creative spirit in Australia : a cultural history by Geoffrey Serle ( Book )
9 editions published between 1973 and 2002 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Policies for progress : essays in Australian politics by A Davies ( Book )
5 editions published in 1954 in English and Undetermined and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Frank Honywood, private : a personal record of the 1914-1918 War by Eric Partridge ( Book )
2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A biographical register of the Victorian Legislature, 1851-1900 by Kathleen Thomson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Australian dictionary of biography. Volume 11, 1891-1939, Nes-Smi ( Book )
3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Australian dictionary of biography. Volume 10. 1891-1939, Lat-Ner ( Book )
4 editions published between 1983 and 1986 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
For Australia and Labor : Prime Minister John Curtin by Geoffrey Serle ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sir John Medley : a memoir by Geoffrey Serle ( Book )
2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Percival Serle, 1871-1951 : biographer, bibliographer, anthologist and art curator : a memoir by Geoffrey Serle ( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Australian dictionary of biography. Volume 8. 1891-1939, Cl-Gib ( Book )
2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Australian dictionary of biography volumes 1-12, 1788-1939 ( )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The database contains all 7213 entries in volumes 1-12 of the Australian Dictionary of Biography, together with the index volume to the series. It is searchable by name, birthplace, occupation or any keyword
Australian dictionary of biography ( Book )
8 editions published between 1966 and 1996 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.00 for Papers of ... to 0.84 for Policies f ...)
Alternative Names
Serle, Alan Geoffrey, 1922-1998
Serle, Allan Geoffrey
Serle, Geoffrey
Serle Geoffrey 1922-1998
Languages
English (137)
Covers