WorldCat Identities

McMaster, John Bach 1852-1932

Overview
Works: 155 works in 727 publications in 2 languages and 11,708 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Textbooks  Sources  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Other
Classifications: E301, 973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Bach McMaster
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Bach McMaster
A history of the people of the United States, from the Revolution to the Civil War by John Bach McMaster( Book )

95 editions published between 1883 and 2010 in English and held by 1,868 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This 1914 volume of McMaster's comprehensive work on American history includes a section on the camp meeting movement of the early nineteenth century
Benjamin Franklin as a man of letters by John Bach McMaster( Book )

34 editions published between 1887 and 1970 in English and held by 916 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daniel Webster by John Bach McMaster( Book )

22 editions published between 1902 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 665 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The acquisition of political, social, and industrial rights of man in America by John Bach McMaster( Book )

14 editions published between 1903 and 1961 in English and held by 663 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pennsylvania and the Federal Constitution, 1787-1788 by Historical Society of Pennsylvania( Book )

24 editions published between 1888 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 579 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In their preface editors McMaster and Stone state that the "object of this book is to show the circumstances under which the Federal Constitution was ratified by Pennsylvania. She was the first of the large states to accept the plan that gave the states having a small population an equal representation in the Senate with the others, and her prompt action influenced the result." They note that "had this action been less prompt, ... it would in all probability have caused the rejection of the Constitution."
The United States in the world war by John Bach McMaster( Book )

29 editions published between 1914 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 560 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For other editions, see Author Catalog
A history of the people of the United States during Lincoln's administration by John Bach McMaster( Book )

11 editions published between 1927 and 1939 in English and held by 514 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and times of Stephen Girard, mariner and merchant by John Bach McMaster( Book )

8 editions published between 1918 and 1989 in English and held by 467 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With the fathers; studies in the history of the United States by John Bach McMaster( Book )

16 editions published between 1896 and 1971 in English and held by 385 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The X.Y.Z. letters by Herman Vandenburg Ames( Book )

9 editions published between 1899 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 370 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The United States in the world war (1918-1920) by John Bach McMaster( Book )

7 editions published between 1918 and 1940 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The political depravity of the Founding Fathers : studies in the history of the United States by John Bach McMaster( Book )

5 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the United States by James Wilford Garner( Book )

8 editions published between 1906 and 1909 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Benjamin Franklin by John Bach McMaster( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A school history of the United States by John Bach McMaster( Book )

25 editions published between 1897 and 2011 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the people of the United States : from the Revolution to the Civil War. Volume II by John Bach McMaster( Book )

93 editions published between 1883 and 1938 in English and Undetermined and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our house divided : a history of the people of the United States during Lincoln's administration by John Bach McMaster( Book )

5 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief history of the United States by John Bach McMaster( Book )

25 editions published between 1907 and 2011 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The origin, meaning and application of the Monroe doctrine by John Bach McMaster( Book )

7 editions published between 1896 and 2013 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.17 for Benjamin F ... to 1.00 for Testimonia ...)

Pennsylvania and the Federal Constitution, 1787-1788
Alternative Names
Bach MacMaster, John 1852-1932

Bach McMaster, John 1852-1932

John Bach McMaster American historian

John Bach McMaster Amerikaans historicus (1852-1932)

MacMaster, John B. 1852-1932

MacMaster, John Bach 1852-1932

McMaster, J. Bach.

Mcmaster, John

McMaster, John B. 1852-1932

McMaster, John Bach

McMaster, John Bach 1852-1932

Languages
English (462)

German (2)

Covers
Daniel WebsterPennsylvania and the Federal Constitution, 1787-1788