WorldCat Identities

Wingate, F. R. (Francis Reginald) Sir 1861-1953

Overview
Works: 199 works in 398 publications in 3 languages and 2,433 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Military history  Sources  Personal narratives  Maps  Catalogs  Archives  Historical fiction 
Roles: Translator, Author, Author of introduction, Other, Editor
Classifications: DT108,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about F. R Wingate
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by F. R Wingate
Fire and sword in the Sudan; a personal narrative of fighting and serving the dervishes. 1879-1895 by Rudolf Carl Slatin( Book )

49 editions published between 1896 and 2006 in English and French and held by 375 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An officer in the Austro-Hungarian Army, Slatin served with Charles George Gordon's British forces in the Sudan. Slatin was made Governor-General of Darfur in 1881 and in 1885 he was captured in battle by revolting Darfur princes and held for eleven years before he managed to escape. This book is a record from memory of his career and capture. It also contains a brief modern history of the Sudan and Slatin's perspective on the troubles there
Ten years' captivity in the Mahdi's camp, 1882-1892 : from the original manuscripts of Father Joseph Ohrwalder by Josef Ohrwalder( Book )

72 editions published between 1892 and 2010 in English and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mahdiism and the Egyptian Sudan: being an account of the rise and progress of Mahdiism, and of subsequent events in the Sudan to the present time by F. R Wingate( Book )

27 editions published between 1891 and 2013 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ten years' captivity in the Mahdi's camp 1882-1892 : from the original manuscripts of Father Joseph Ohrwalder, late priest of the Austrian mission station at Delen in Kordofan by F. R Wingate( Book )

3 editions published between 1893 and 1986 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ten year's captivity in the Mahdi's camp, 1882-1892; from the original manuscripts of Father Joseph Ohrwalder, late priest of the Austrian mission station at Delen, in Kordofan by Josef Ohrwalder( Book )

6 editions published between 1892 and 1898 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Equatoria: the Lado Enclave by C. H Stigand( Book )

4 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wingate of the Sudan : the life and times of General Sir Reginald Wingate, maker of the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan by Ronald Wingate( Book )

3 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intelligence report[s], Egypt. no. 1[-59], April 1892[-13 February to 23rd May 1898] by Egypt( Book )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mahdiism and the Egyptian Sudan ... With maps and plans by F. R Wingate( Book )

2 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Lord Wolseley by Frederick Maurice( Book )

3 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Siwa, the oasis of Jupiter Ammon by Charles Dalrymple Belgrave( Book )

1 edition published in 1923 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Osman Digna by H. C Jackson( Book )

2 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Colonel the Hon. Milo George Talbot, C.B. (late Royal Engineers) : born September 14th, 1854, died September 3rd, 1931 by F. R Wingate( Book )

2 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of Maps and Books in the Library of the Egyptian War Office. Prepared ... by Major F.R. Wingate by War Office (Egypt)( Book )

2 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El Arish to Beersheba by Egypt( )

1 edition published in 1917 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sketch map Serra to Khor Mussa by Great Britain( )

2 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.33 for The public ... to 1.00 for Correspond ...)

Ten years' captivity in the Mahdi's camp, 1882-1892 : from the original manuscripts of Father Joseph Ohrwalder
Alternative Names
Francis Reginald Wingate

Reginald Wingate britischer General, Generalgouverneur des Anglo-Ägyptischen Sudan, Hochkommissar in Ägypten

Reginald Wingate britisk diplomat

Reginald Wingate Brits diplomaat (1861-1953)

Reginald Wingate brittisk diplomat

Reginald Wingate général britannique

Reginald Wingate generale britannico

Wingate, F. R.

Wingate, F. R. 1861-1953

Wingate, F. R. 1861-1953 Sir

Wingate, F. R. (Francis Reginald), Sir, 1861-1953

Wingate Francis Reginald 1861-1953

Wingate, Francis Reginald 1861-1953 Sir

Wingate, Francis Reginald 1861-1953 Sir, bart

Wingate, Francis Reginald, Sir, 1861-1953

Wingate, Francis Reginald, Sir, bart., 1861-1953

Wingate, R.

Wingate, Reginald.

Wingate, Reginald 1861-1953

Wingate, Reginald 1861-1953 Sir

Wingate, Reginald, Sir, 1861-1953

ريجنالد ونجت

Languages
English (227)

German (3)

French (2)

Covers
Ten years' captivity in the Mahdi's camp, 1882-1892 : from the original manuscripts of Father Joseph OhrwalderBritish pro-consuls in Egypt, 1914-1929 : the challenge of nationalismWingate Pasha : the life of General Sir Francis Reginald Wingate 1861-1953 : first Baronet of Dunbar and Port Sudan and maker of the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan