WorldCat Identities

Turner, Nat 1800?-1831

Overview
Works: 237 works in 555 publications in 18 languages and 41,428 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biographical fiction  Historical fiction  Drama  Case studies 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: PS3569.T9, 813.54
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Nat Turner
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Nat Turner
Slave narratives( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 2,033 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Consists of primary source material in the form of personal narratives
The confessions of Nat Turner leader of the late insurrection in Southampton, Va., as fully and voluntarily made to Thomas R. Gray ... and acknowledged by him ... when read before the court of Southampton, convened at Jerusalem, November 5, 1831, for his trial by Nat Turner( Book )

8 editions published between 1861 and 1991 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This anthology is a thorough introduction to classic literature for those who have not yet experienced these literary masterworks. For those who have known and loved these works in the past, this is an invitation to reunite with old friends in a fresh new format. From Shakespeare s finesse to Oscar Wilde s wit, this unique collection brings together works as diverse and influential as The Pilgrim s Progress and Othello. As an anthology that invites readers to immerse themselves in the masterpieces of the literary giants, it is must-have addition to any library
The Confessions of Nat Turner America's Black Spartacus remembered( Recording )

2 editions published between 1999 and 2007 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Details the 1831 slave insurrection in Virginia as described by its leader, Nat Turner
The confessions of Nat Turner; leader of the late insurrection in Southampton, Va by Nat Turner( Book )

4 editions published between 1861 and 1991 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Confessions of Nat Turner by Alfred Celestine( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The original confession of Nat Turner as made to T.R. Gray, November, 1, 1831 by Nat Turner( Recording )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The confessions of Nat Turner by William Styron( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Confessions of Nat Turner reveals in unforgettable human terms the agonizing essence of Negro slavery. Through the mind of a slave, William Styron has re-created a catastrophic event, and dramatized the intermingled miseries, frustrations-and hopes-which caused this extraordinary black man to rise up out of the early mists of our history and strike down those who had held his people in bondage."
A sermon, preached at the funeral of Miss Sally Smith of New-Marlborough who died February 10, 1810, aged 21 years by Nat Turner( )

1 edition published in 1812 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The original confessions of Nat Turner : a facsimile of the 1831 edition by Nat Turner( Book )

4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Black Power revolt; a collection of essays by Floyd B Barbour( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Southampton slave revolt of 1831; a compilation of source material by Henry Irving Tragle( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A report on the establishment of a cooperative in San José de Veraguas, Panama by Peter Sacerdote( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pioneer Missionary: Life of ... Nathaniel Turner, Missionary in New Zealand by John G Turner( Book )

1 edition published in 1872 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Styron's Nat Turner : ten black writers respond by John Henrik Clarke( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ten black writers review and criticize Styron's book, which they call a distortion of Nat Turner's character, in this response which includes the text of the original confessions
The confessions of Nat Turner, the leader of the late insurrection in Southampton, Va. by Nat Turner( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Perhaps no other moment in history crystallized the fears of slave owners in the South like the August 21-22, 1831, slave insurrection led by Nat Turner in Southampton, Virginia. The Confessions of Nat Turner details Turner's life and the events surro
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.21 (from 0.04 for Nat Turner ... to 0.92 for The Pionee ...)

Slave narratives
Alternative Names
Nat Turner Amerikaans prediker (1800-1831)

Nat Turner schiavo statunitense

Nat Turner US-amerikanischer Revolutionär, Held für viele Afro-Amerikaner and Pan-Afrikaner

Turner, Nathaniel 1800?-1831

Turner, Nathaniel ca. 1800-1831

Тёрнер, Нет

נט טרנר

نات ترنر

நாட் டர்னர்

നാറ്റ് ടേണർ

แนต เทอร์เนอร์

내트 터너

ナット・ターナー

Languages
Covers
The Confessions of Nat Turner America's Black Spartacus rememberedThe fires of jubilee : Nat Turner's fierce rebellionWilliam Styron's Nat Turner : ten black writers respondNat TurnerTo wake the nations : race in the making of American literatureNat Turner's slave rebellion : Together with the full text of the so-called "confessions" of Nat Turner made in prison in 1831Nat Turner : a slave rebellion in history and memory