WorldCat Identities

Sangster, Charles 1822-1893

Overview
Works: 61 works in 214 publications in 2 languages and 2,331 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Poetry  History  Biography  Records and correspondence  Bio-bibliography 
Roles: Author, Dedicatee
Classifications: PR5299.S27, 811.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Charles Sangster
Hesperus, and other poems and lyrics by Charles Sangster( )

31 editions published between 1860 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 372 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The St. Lawrence and the Saguenay, and other poems by Charles Sangster( Book )

30 editions published between 1856 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The St. Lawrence and the Saguenay and other poems : Hesperus and other poems and lyrics by Charles Sangster( Book )

5 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our norland by Charles Sangster( )

22 editions published between 1896 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Norland echoes and other strains and lyrics by Charles Sangster( Book )

5 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The angel guest and other poems and lyrics by Charles Sangster( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our land illustrated in art and song by Charles Sangster( )

9 editions published between 1887 and 2002 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The St. Lawrence and the Saguenay by Charles Sangster( Book )

3 editions published between 1990 and 1997 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dominion of Canada, city of Kingston : programme for the public celebration of the birth of the Domninion, Monday, 1st July, 1867( Book )

6 editions published between 1867 and 1986 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our land illustrated in art and song : Quebec by Charles Sangster( )

4 editions published between 2002 and 2011 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Norland echoes and other strains and lyrics Edited with an introduction by Frank M. Tierney by Charles Sangster( )

6 editions published between 1976 and 2011 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Edition of the hitherto uncollected poems of Charles Sangster : with a biographical and critical introduction by Charles Sangster( )

5 editions published between 2005 and 2011 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The St Lawrence and the Saguenay and other poems ; Hesperus and other poems and lyrics. Introduction by Gordon Johnston by Charles Sangster( )

5 editions published between 2005 and 2011 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The angel guest and other poems and lyrics. Edited by Frank M. Tierney by Charles Sangster( )

5 editions published between 2005 and 2011 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The St. Lawrence and the Saguenay : and other poems by Charles Sangster( )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hesperus, and other poems and lyrics by Charles Sangster( )

3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The St-Lawrence and the Saguenay and other poems. Hesperus and other poems and lyrics by Charles Sangster( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The servant's claim upon the Christian master by Charles Sangster( Book )

2 editions published between 1848 and 2012 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The burials bill a mistake by Charles Sangster( Book )

2 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our Land Illustrated in Art and Song ; Quebec [in, Our Land Illustrated in Art and Song : Toronto: Toronto Willard Tract, 1887.] [1887] by Charles Sangster( )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.36 for Charles Sa ... to 1.00 for Charles Sa ...)

Covers
Canadian writers and their works : poetry series, volume one
Alternative Names
Charles Sangster Canadees dichter (1822-1893)

Charles Sangster Canadian writer

Charles Sangster canadisk poet

Charles Sangster escritor canadiense

Charles Sangster kanadensisk poet

Charles Sangster kanadischer Dichter

Charles Sangster kanadisk poet

Charles Sangster poeta kanadyjski

Languages
English (177)

French (1)