WorldCat Identities

Steiner, Jesse Frederick 1880-1962

Overview
Works: 25 works in 126 publications in 2 languages and 3,018 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  Bibliography  Outlines and syllabi 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor
Classifications: GV53, 790.0973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jesse Frederick Steiner
 
Most widely held works by Jesse Frederick Steiner
The North Carolina chain gang; a study of county convict road work by Jesse Frederick Steiner( Book )

17 editions published between 1927 and 1970 in English and held by 590 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Japanese invasion : a study in the psychology of interracial contacts by Jesse Frederick Steiner( Book )

35 editions published between 1917 and 2015 in English and Japanese and held by 412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Behind the Japanese mask by Jesse Frederick Steiner( Book )

5 editions published between 1943 and 1944 in English and held by 373 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research memorandum on recreation in the depression by Jesse Frederick Steiner( Book )

12 editions published between 1937 and 1972 in English and held by 360 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Community organization, a study of its theory and current practice by Jesse Frederick Steiner( Book )

11 editions published between 1925 and 1930 in English and held by 330 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Americans at play by Jesse Frederick Steiner( Book )

5 editions published between 1933 and 1970 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American community in action : case studies of American communities by Jesse Frederick Steiner( Book )

4 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Americans at play; recent trends in recreation and leisure time activities by Jesse Frederick Steiner( Book )

5 editions published between 1933 and 1970 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education for social work by Jesse Frederick Steiner( Book )

6 editions published between 1921 and 2012 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recreation and morale; teaching American youth how to plan and use leisure time by Jesse Frederick Steiner( Book )

2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mitaka, from village to suburban city : a study of Tokyo's urban fringe : a condensed English version by Jesse Frederick Steiner( Book )

4 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Readings in human ecology by Jesse Frederick Steiner( Book )

4 editions published between 1936 and 1941 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The japanese invasion : a study on the psychology of inter-racial contacts by Jesse Frederick Steiner( Book )

2 editions published between 1917 and 2015 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Japanese population policies by Jesse Frederick Steiner( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Readings in human ecology (Sociology 55 and 155) by Jesse Frederick Steiner( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mitaka a study of Tokyo's suburban fringe by Kokusai Kirisutokyō Daigaku( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recreation faces the future by Jesse Frederick Steiner( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In Research Memorandum on Recreation in the Depression, Dr. Jesse F. Steiner stresses the growing importance of recreation and urges further studies designed to provide a sound basis for recreational planning. Recreational workers and officials will be interested in the attached extracts from the final chapter of the book entitled "Recreation Faces the Future."
Recreation in an urban society by Jesse Frederick Steiner( )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Japanese people : social institutions, traits, problems, and way of life : outline and annotated reading list by Jesse Frederick Steiner( Book )

2 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

EDUCATION FOR SOCIAL WORK (CLASSIC REPRINT) by Jesse Frederick Steiner( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.37 for The North ... to 0.99 for Steiner, P ...)

Education for social work
Alternative Names
Steiner, Jesse F.

スタイナー, J. F

ステーナー, フレデリック

Languages
English (117)

Japanese (5)

Covers