WorldCat Identities

Sarkar, Benoy Kumar 1887-1949

Overview
Works: 290 works in 787 publications in 4 languages and 3,435 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bibliography  Chronologies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator
Classifications: JC50, 509
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Benoy Kumar Sarkar
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Benoy Kumar Sarkar
The positive background of Hindu sociology by Benoy Kumar Sarkar( Book )

60 editions published between 1914 and 1985 in English and Sanskrit and held by 319 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chinese religion through Hindu eyes; a study in the tendencies of Asiatic mentality by Benoy Kumar Sarkar( Book )

22 editions published between 1916 and 2010 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sukranîti by Śukra( Book )

24 editions published between 1914 and 1975 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Classical verse work on ancient Indian polity
Hindu achievements in exact science; a study in the history of scientific development by Benoy Kumar Sarkar( Book )

11 editions published between 1918 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to the science of education by Benoy Kumar Sarkar( Book )

15 editions published between 1913 and 2012 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The political institutions and theories of the Hindus; a study in comparative politics by Benoy Kumar Sarkar( Book )

12 editions published between 1922 and 1939 in English and German and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Love in Hindu literature by Benoy Kumar Sarkar( Book )

14 editions published between 1916 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The science of history and the hope of mankind by Benoy Kumar Sarkar( Book )

11 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sociology of population by Benoy Kumar Sarkar( Book )

12 editions published in 1936 in English and Undetermined and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The futurism of young Asia, and other essays on the relations between the East and the West by Benoy Kumar Sarkar( Book )

15 editions published between 1918 and 1922 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hindu art, its humanism and modernism : an introductory essay by Benoy Kumar Sarkar( Book )

5 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Creative India, from Mohenjo Daro to the age of Ramakrsna-Vivekananda by Benoy Kumar Sarkar( Book )

5 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inland transport and communication in Mediaeval India by Benoy Kumar Sarkar( Book )

5 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pressure of labour upon constitution and law (1776-1928). A chronology of ideals and achievements in societal reconstruction, by Benoy Kumar Sarkar, by Benoy Kumar Sarkar( Book )

9 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Imperial preference vis-à-vis world-economy in relation to the international trade and national economy of India by Benoy Kumar Sarkar( Book )

7 editions published in 1934 in English and Undetermined and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Villages and towns as social patterns : a study in the processes and forms of societal transformation and progress by Benoy Kumar Sarkar( Book )

5 editions published in 1941 in English and Undetermined and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sociology of races, cultures and human progress; studies in the relations between Asia and Eur-America by Benoy Kumar Sarkar( Book )

9 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The beginning of Hindu culture as world-power (A.D. 300-600) by Benoy Kumar Sarkar( Book )

4 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The politics of boundaries and tendencies in international relations by Benoy Kumar Sarkar( Book )

6 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

India in America : the diary of Professor Benoy Sarkar's travels and lectures in the U.S.A., March 7-June 22, 1949 by Benoy Kumar Sarkar( Book )

4 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.54 for Benoy Kuma ... to 0.91 for The Pressu ...)

Chinese religion through Hindu eyes; a study in the tendencies of Asiatic mentality
Alternative Names
Benoy Kumar Sarkar.

Benoy Kumar Sarkar 1887-1949

Benoy Kumar Sarkar Indiaas econoom (-)

Benoy Kumar Sarkar Indiaas econoom (1887-1949)

Benoy Kumar Sen

Benoy Kumar Sen 1887-1949

Benoy Sarkar 1887-1949

Bināyakumāra Sarakāra.

Binaẏakumāra Sarakāra 1887-1949

Kumar Sarkar, Benoy

Sarakāra, Bināyakumāra.

Sarakāra, Binaẏakumāra 1887-1949

Sarakāra, Vinaya Kumāra 1887-1949

Sarakāra, Vinayakumāra 1887-1949

Sarkar, Benoy

Sarkar, Benoy 1887-1949

Sarkar, Benoy K.

Sarkar, Benoy K. 1887-1949

Sarkar, Benoy Kumár 1887-1949

Sarkar, Beonoy Kumar 1887-1949

Sarkār, Vinaya-kumāra.

Sarkār, Vinaya-kumara 1887-1949

Sarkāra, Binayakumāra 1887-1949

Sen, Binay Kumar

Sen Binay Kumar 1887-1949

Vinaya-kumāra Sarkār.

Vinaya-kumāra Sarkār 1887-1949

Vinayakumāra Sarakāra 1887-1949

बिनय कुमार सरकार

বিনয় কুমার সরকার

Languages
Covers