WorldCat Identities

Wright, James 1643-1713

Overview
Works: 67 works in 313 publications in 2 languages and 3,902 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Portraits  Genealogy  Poetry  Records and correspondence  Drama  Bibliography  Maps 
Roles: Author, Translator, Former owner, Producer, Narrator
Classifications: PR3347, 828.503
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by James Wright
Historia histrionica; an historical account of the English-stage by James Wright( Book )

49 editions published between 1699 and 1982 in 3 languages and held by 477 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The humours and conversations of the town (1693) by James Wright( Book )

14 editions published between 1961 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history and antiquities of the County of Rutland collected from records, ancient manuscripts, monuments on the place, and other authorities : illustrated with sculptures by James Wright( Book )

35 editions published between 1684 and 1973 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An apology for the life of Mr. Colley Cibber by Colley Cibber( Book )

4 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An apology for the life of Colley Cibber, with an historical view of the stage during his own time by Colley Cibber( Book )

12 editions published between 1750 and 1966 in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Colley Cibber by Colley Cibber( Book )

8 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sales epigrammatum being the choicest disticks of Martials fourteen books of epigrams, and of all the chief Latin poets that have writ in these two last centuries : together with Cato's Morality by Martial( Book )

9 editions published between 1663 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Additions to the history and antiquities of Rutlandshire by James Wright( Book )

7 editions published between 1687 and 1973 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A poem being an essay on the present ruins in St. Paul's Cathedral by James Wright( Book )

4 editions published between 1668 and 1980 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The second generation of English professional actors, 1625-1670 A.D by James Wright( Book )

5 editions published between 1879 and 1989 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ovid's epistles by Ovid( Book )

1 edition published in 1680 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new description of Paris containing a particular account of all the churches, palaces, monasteries ... with all other remarkable matters in that great and famous city by Germain Brice( )

12 editions published between 1687 and 1688 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the death of the Reverend Dr. John Goad by James Wright( )

6 editions published in 1689 in English and Undetermined and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three poems of St. Paul's Cathedral : viz. The ruins. The rebuilding. The choire by James Wright( )

7 editions published between 1697 and 1698 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to the Right Honorable the Earl of Liverpool, on finance exhibiting the means of forming a permanent sinking fund, and alleviating the present distress in the money market by James Wright( Book )

6 editions published between 1825 and 2005 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Phoenix paulina by James Wright( )

9 editions published between 1709 and 2005 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.45 for An apology ... to 0.78 for Three poem ...)

Alternative Names
James Wright antiquaire anglais, né 1643

James Wright (antiquarian) schrijver uit Koninkrijk Engeland (1643-1713)

James Wright English antiquarian and writer

James Wright English antiquarian and writer, born 1643

Languages
English (232)

Latin (2)