WorldCat Identities

Canot, Theodore 1804-1860

Overview
Works: 36 works in 172 publications in 5 languages and 3,751 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Personal narratives  History 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Dedicatee
Classifications: HT1322, 382.440924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Theodore Canot
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Theodore Canot
Captain Canot, an African slaver by Theodore Canot( Book )

52 editions published between 1854 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 716 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theophile Conneau (Theodore Canot) was born in Italy in 1807, and was captain of several slave trading vessels until the 1850's when he settled in the United States
A slaver's log book : or 20 years' residence in Africa : the original manuscript by Theodore Canot( Book )

11 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sklaven für Havanna : der Lebensbericht des Sklavenhändlers Theodore Canot; 1826-1839 by Theodore Canot( Book )

4 editions published in 1988 in German and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Confessions d'un négrier by Theodore Canot( Book )

4 editions published between 1989 and 2013 in French and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of a slave-trader by Theodore Canot( Book )

6 editions published between 1900 and 1940 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abenteuer afrikanischer Sklavenhändler by Theodore Canot( Book )

7 editions published between 1941 and 2003 in German and Undetermined and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vingt années de la vie d'un négrier, grand récit d'aventures by Theodore Canot( Book )

9 editions published between 1938 and 1948 in French and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The original manuscript by Theodore Canot( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorias de un tratante de esclavos by Theodore Canot( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Revelations of a Slave Trader ; or, Twenty years adventures of Captain Canot. [By Brantz Mayer.]] by Theodore Canot( Book )

5 editions published between 1855 and 1928 in English and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historique des corps de cavalerie commandés par le Géneral Conneau du 14 août 1914 au 2 mars 1917 ; <Réd. sous la dir. du Gén. Conneau> by Louis Napoléon Eugène Joseph CONNEAU( Book )

3 editions published in 1924 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historique des Corps des cavalerie( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revelations of a Slave Trader; or, Twenty years adventures of Captain Canot. [By Brantz Mayer.] by Theodore Canot( Book )

3 editions published in 1854 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of a Slave-Trader ... Edited by A.W. Lawrence. [An abridged edition of "Revelations of a Slave Trader."] by Brantz Mayer( Book )

2 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Pensée créatrice by Theodore Canot( Book )

3 editions published in 1933 in French and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kapitein Canot, of Twintig jaren uit het leven van een slavenhandelaar by Theodore Canot( Book )

2 editions published in 1860 in Dutch and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Capitaine Canot. Vingt années de la vie d'un négrier; grand récit d'aventures by Théophile Conneau( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trois mois au premier corps de cavalerie; de Senlis à Liège, de Paris à Ypres by Étienne LETARD( Book )

1 edition published in 1919 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Vingt années de la vie d'un négrier by Theodore Canot( )

in French and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.27 for A slaver's ... to 0.95 for La Pensée ...)

Alternative Names
Canot 1804-1860 Captain

Canot Capitaine 1804?-1860

Canot, Captain, 1804-1860

Canot, Teodoro 1804-1860

Canot, Théodore 1804-1860

Capitane Canot 1804-1860

Capitane Conot 1804-1860

Captain Canot 1804-1860

Captain Theophilus Conneau 1804-1860

Conneau, Théophile

Conneau Théophile 1804?-1860

Conneau, Theophilus 1804-1860

Conot, .. 1804-1860 Capitane

Conot, ... Capitane 1804-1860

Languages
English (105)

French (28)

German (12)

Dutch (4)

Spanish (2)

Covers