WorldCat Identities

Dwight, Theodore 1764-1846

Overview
Works: 67 works in 256 publications in 1 language and 4,701 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Newspapers  History  Humor  Controversial literature  Anecdotes  Music  Gazetteers  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: E357.7, 973.52
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Theodore Dwight
History of the Hartford Convention: with a review of the policy of the United States Government which led to the War of 1812 by Theodore Dwight( Book )

48 editions published between 1833 and 2015 in English and held by 950 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The echo : with other poems by Richard Alsop( Book )

25 editions published between 1807 and 1970 in English and held by 455 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The character of Thomas Jefferson, as exhibited in his own writings by Theodore Dwight( Book )

16 editions published between 1839 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 406 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New-York daily advertiser( )

in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The prose of the minor Connecticut wits by Benjamin Franklin( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration spoken at Hartford, in the state of Connecticut, on the anniversary of American Independence, July 4th, 1798 by Theodore Dwight( Book )

20 editions published between 1798 and 2005 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks on the document accompanying the late message of President Madison : to which are appended some additional observations by Theodore Dwight( Book )

7 editions published between 1809 and 1810 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration, spoken before "The Connecticut Society, for the Promotion of Freedom and the Relief of Persons Unlawfully Holden in Bondage." : Convened in Hartford, on the 8th day of May, A.D. 1794. by Theodore Dwight( Book )

18 editions published in 1794 in English and Undetermined and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The political green-house, for the year 1798 : addressed to the readers of the Connecticut courant, January 1st, 1799 by Richard Alsop( Book )

17 editions published in 1799 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration, spoken before the Society of the Cincinnati, of the state of Connecticut : met in Hartford, on the 4th of July, 1792. by Theodore Dwight( Book )

9 editions published in 1792 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters of J. Downing, major, Downingville Militia, Second Brigade, to his old friend, Mr. Dwight, of the New-York daily advertiser by Charles Augustus Davis( Book )

8 editions published between 1834 and 1835 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New-York advertiser( )

in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The political green-house, for the year 1798 Addressed to the readers of the Connecticut courant, January 1st, 1799 by Richard Alsop( )

2 editions published between 1799 and 2005 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The political green-house, for the year 1798 : addressed to the readers of the Connecticut courant, January 1st, 1799 by Richard Alsop( Book )

4 editions published in 1799 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration, spoken before the Society of the Cincinnati, of the state of Connecticut met in Hartford, on the 4th of July, 1792 by Theodore Dwight( )

2 editions published in 1792 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Song of Jefferson and liberty by Robert Treat Paine( Book )

1 edition published in 1874 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new gazetteer of the United States of America ... with the population of 1830 by William Darby( Book )

1 edition published in 1834 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carriers' address of the New-York express. January 1, 1846 by Theodore Dwight( Book )

2 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.16 for Letters of ... to 1.00 for Collection ...)

The character of Thomas Jefferson, as exhibited in his own writings
Alternative Names
Theodore Dwight Amerikaans politicus (1764-1846)

Theodore Dwight amerikansk advokat och politiker

Theodore Dwight amerikansk advokat og politikar

Theodore Dwight amerikansk advokat og politiker

Theodore Dwight polític estatunidenc

Theodore Dwight politicien américain

Theodore Dwight político estadounidense

Theodore Dwight politico statunitense

Theodore Dwight US-amerikaanschen Politiker

Theodore Dwight US-amerikanischer Politiker

Theodore Dwight yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

تئودور دوایت سیاست‌مدار و وکیل آمریکایی

Languages
English (220)

Covers