WorldCat Identities

Ipsen, D. C. 1921-

Overview
Works: 26 works in 61 publications in 2 languages and 2,482 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Biography  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QC16.N7, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by D. C Ipsen
Isaac Newton, reluctant genius by D. C Ipsen( Book )

3 editions published between 1985 and 1990 in English and held by 538 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of the seventeenth-century English scientist who developed the theory of gravity, discovered the secret of light and color, and formulated the system of calculus
Units, dimensions, and dimensionless numbers by D. C Ipsen( Book )

17 editions published between 1960 and 1986 in English and Italian and held by 452 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archimedes, greatest scientist of the ancient world by D. C Ipsen( Book )

3 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 362 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traces the life and discoveries of the Greek mathematician, scientist, and inventor, sometimes called "the father of experimental science."
What does a bee see? by D. C Ipsen( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traces the scientific experiments begun in the eighteenth century and continuing to the present on the honeybees' capacity to distinguish color
Rattlesnakes and scientists by D. C Ipsen( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the physical characteristics, habits, and behavior of various species of rattlesnakes "probably the most efficient killers of all poisonous snakes."
The riddle of the stegosaurus by D. C Ipsen( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relates how paleontologists reconstructed the physical characteristics of the stegosaurus from studying fossils found in the western United States
Eye of the whirlwind: the story of John Scopes by D. C Ipsen( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recounts the life of John Thomas Scopes and his trial of 1925 which tested the right of a teacher to teach evolution
The elusive zebra by D. C Ipsen( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the reasons for the specific coloration of various animals with emphasis on the physical characteristics and habits of the zebra
Animal coloration : activities on the evolution of concealment by Robert C Stebbins( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Issues in elementary school science by D. C Ipsen( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Animal coloration : an introduction to natural selection. Teacher's manual by Robert C Stebbins( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cone drag in a rarefied gas flow by D. C Ipsen( )

4 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Use of a free molecule probe in high speed rarefied gas flow studies by Jaan Alfred Laurmann( Book )

5 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edmond Halley, more than a man with a comet by D. C Ipsen( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes information about Edmond Halley and his other contributions to science and the world
Endeavour : quest for the distance of the sun by D. C Ipsen( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New experiments on cone drag in a rarefied gas flow by D. C Ipsen( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Coordinates : an introduction to the use of graphs and equations to describe physical behavior by Elementary School Science Project( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Viscosity correction to impact pressure on prolate spheroid by D. C Ipsen( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Animal coloration; an introduction to natural selection by Elementary School Science Project( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Middle of the stegosaurus by D. C Ipsen( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.15 for Isaac Newt ... to 0.87 for Cone drag ...)

Alternative Names
Ipsen, David Carl

Languages
Covers
Edmond Halley, more than a man with a comet