WorldCat Identities

Oaks, Dallin H.

Overview
Works: 221 works in 306 publications in 4 languages and 3,528 library holdings
Genres: History  Trials, litigation, etc  Biography  Autobiographies  Sermons  Filmed interviews  Documentary television programs  Nonfiction television programs  Interviews  Biographical television programs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Commentator, Narrator, Composer
Classifications: KF4865.A75, 322
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Dallin H Oaks
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Dallin H Oaks
The wall between church and state by Dallin H Oaks( Book )

9 editions published between 1963 and 1965 in English and held by 1,036 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Views on government aid to private schools, the school prayer issue, tax concessions to religious organizations, etc. by leaders in religion, law and public affairs
Carthage conspiracy : the trial of the accused assassins of Joseph Smith by Dallin H Oaks( Book )

19 editions published between 1975 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 771 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A criminal justice system and the indigent; a study of Chicago and Cook County by Dallin H Oaks( Book )

8 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 554 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trust doctrines in church controversies by Dallin H Oaks( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cases on the law of trusts by George Gleason Bogert( Book )

12 editions published between 1967 and 1980 in English and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Criminal justice act in the Federal District courts by Dallin H Oaks( Book )

3 editions published between 1967 and 1969 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The effects of Griffin v. Illinois on the States' administration of the criminal law by Dallin H Oaks( Book )

3 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religious freedom and the Supreme Court by Dallin H Oaks( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pure in heart by Dallin H Oaks( Book )

4 editions published between 1988 and 1993 in 3 languages and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Lord's way by Dallin H Oaks( Book )

3 editions published between 1991 and 1993 in English and German and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The seven last words of Christ by Joseph Haydn( Recording )

3 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Veronika Kinceses, Klara Takacs, Gyorgy Korondy, Jozef Gregor Budapest Chorus Hungarian State Orchestra Janos Ferencsik, conductor
With full purpose of heart : messages by Dallin H Oaks( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

His holy name by Dallin H Oaks( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speaking out on moral issues( Book )

3 editions published between 1992 and 1998 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trust in his promises : a message for women by Dallin H Oaks( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

President Russell M. Nelson : brilliant mind, gentle heart( Visual )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"For decades, he served as an Apostle. On January 14, 2018, Russell M. Nelson was sustained as the seventeenth prophet and President of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. President Nelson came to Church leadership from a career as a world-renowned heart surgeon. His professional experience caring for others clearly played a part in preparing him to take on the important work the Lord had in store for him. In an exclusive interview with President Nelson, we discover the many gifts and talents of a man with a brilliant mind and gentle heart. His colleagues, friends, and family members also offer insights and share stories of his faith and his devotion as a husband, father, grandfather, and great-grandfather. President Nelson's fervent belief in the restored gospel of Jesus Christ makes him a leader for this time. Become better acquainted with this prophet and man of God through his own words and the words of those who know him best."--
Studying the exclusionary rule in search and seizure by Dallin H Oaks( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The popular myth of the victimless crime by Dallin H Oaks( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The missionary work of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints by Dallin H Oaks( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The William Hyrum Oaks and Janet Bethers family by Linda M Dursteler( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Hyrum Oaks was born in 1872 near Heber, Utah. In 1890 he married Janett Bethers. They settled near Vernal, Utah. Their life stories are told and all descendants listed
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.15 for President ... to 0.89 for The Willia ...)

Pure in heart
Covers
With full purpose of heart : messages
Alternative Names
Dallin H. Oaks Amerikaans advocaat

Dallin H. Oaks Apostle of the LDs Church

Oaks, Dallin H.

Oaks, Dallin H. 1932-

Oaks, Dallin H. (Dallin Harris), 1932-

Oaks Dallin Harris

Oaks, Dallin Harris 1932-

Languages