WorldCat Identities

Holmes, Jack D. L. 1930-

Overview
Works: 71 works in 108 publications in 2 languages and 1,675 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Sources  Chronology  Biography  Maps 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: F373.G3, 976.3030924
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Jack D. L Holmes Publications about Jack D. L Holmes
Publications by  Jack D. L Holmes Publications by Jack D. L Holmes
Most widely held works about Jack D. L Holmes
 
Most widely held works by Jack D. L Holmes
Gayoso; the life of a Spanish governor in the Mississippi Valley, 1789-1799 by Jack D. L Holmes ( Book )
8 editions published between 1965 and 1968 in English and held by 457 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journal of a tour in unsettled parts of North America, in 1796 & 1797 by Francis Baily ( Book )
3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 421 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Honor and fidelity; the Louisiana Infantry Regiment and the Louisiana militia companies, 1766-1821 by Jack D. L Holmes ( Book )
5 editions published between 1965 and 2004 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Documentos inéditos para la historia de la Luisiana, 1792-1810 by Jack D. L Holmes ( Book )
4 editions published in 1963 in Spanish and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A guide to Spanish Louisiana, 1762-1806 by Jack D. L Holmes ( Book )
3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Selected and annotated bibliography of the planned suburban shopping center by Jack D. L Holmes ( Book )
5 editions published between 1957 and 1960 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
José de Evia y sus reconocimientos del Golfo de México, 1783-1796; [diarios, cartas, explicaciones, descripciones, planos y mapas] by José de Evia ( Book )
7 editions published in 1968 in 3 languages and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
New Orleans : facts and legends by Raymond J Martinez ( Book )
2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A history of New Orleans, and of Louisiana from their beginnings
A history of the University of Alabama hospitals by Jack D. L Holmes ( Book )
2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The 1779 "Marcha de Gálvez" : Louisianas̕ giant step forward in the American Revolution by Jack D. L Holmes ( Book )
1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gallant emissary the political career of Manuel Gayoso de Lemos in the Mississippi valley, 1789-1799 by Jack D. L Holmes ( Book )
3 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rousseau : the last days of Spanish New Orleans, with sketches of Spanish governors of Louisiana (1777-1803) and glimpses of social life in New Orleans by Raymond J Martinez ( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pierre George Rousseau, a Huguenot, was born in 1751 in La Tremblade, Sainttonge (now Charente Maritime), France. He immigrated to Virginia or South Carolina, and by 1764 resided in New Orleans. He married Catherine Milhet in1783 and died in 1810
Stephen Minor by Jack D. L Holmes ( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sources for the history of the Spanish borderlands by William S Coker ( Book )
2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
[Documents concerning Cuba from the Archivo General de Indias] ( Book )
1 edition published in 1966 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Maps, plans and charts of Louisiana in spanish and cuban archives : a checklist by Jack D. L Holmes ( )
2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Spanish- American rivalry over the Chickasaw Bluffs, 1780-1795 by Jack D. L Holmes ( )
1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gallegos notables en la Luisiana by Jack D. L Holmes ( Book )
1 edition published in 1964 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Some economic problems of Spanish governors of Louisiana by Jack D. L Holmes ( Book )
1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rigobert Bonne and his 1780 map of the Southeast by Jack D. L Holmes ( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.10 for Spanish- A ... to 1.00 for Rigobert B ...)
Alternative Names
Holmes, Jack D. L. (Jack David Lazarus), 1930-
Holmes, Jack David Lazarus, 1930-
Languages
English (45)
Spanish (9)
Covers