WorldCat Identities

Carroll, Charles 1737-1832

Overview
Works: 194 works in 365 publications in 1 language and 7,708 library holdings
Genres: History  Records and correspondence  Personal narratives  Sources  Biography  Maps  Genealogy  Exhibition catalogs  Maps‡vManuscript  Manuscript maps 
Roles: Author, Honoree
Classifications: E302.6.C3, 923.273
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles Carroll
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Charles Carroll
Journal of Charles Carroll, 1776 by Charles Carroll( Book )

43 editions published between 1845 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 680 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maryland and the Empire, 1773; the Antilon-First citizen letters by Daniel Dulany( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 392 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unpublished letters of Charles Carroll of Carrollton and of his father, Charles Carroll of Doughoregan by Charles Carroll( Book )

5 editions published between 1902 and 1976 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music of the Charles Carroll Family from 1785 to 1832 by David K Hildebrand( Recording )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Charles Carroll of Carrollton, 1737-1832, with his correspondence and public papers by Kate Mason Rowland( Book )

4 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An historical and geographical account of Algiers : comprehending a novel and interesting detail of events relative to the American captives by James Wilson Stevens( Book )

1 edition published in 1797 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journal of Charles Carroll of Carrollton : as one of the congressional commissioners to Canada in 1776 by Charles Carroll( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The bicentenary celebration of the birth of Charles Carroll of Carrollton, 1737-1937 by United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A national celebration of the bicentenary of the birth of Charles Carroll (1737-1832) of Carrollton, Maryland, was arranged by a Joint Resolution of the Seventh-fourth Congress in 1936. Charles Carroll was the wealthiest signer of the Declaration of Independence, and a strong supporter of the Constitution in 1787. He also served as a senator from Maryland under the presidency of George Washington. Includes references to some of his descendants and relatives, chiefly in Maryland
[Cadastral survey map of Charles Carroll Jr.'s land in central Washington D.C. in 1793] by John F. A Priggs( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Will of Charles Carroll of Carrollton, State of Maryland, 1831.] by Charles Carroll( )

1 edition published in 1831 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maryland and the Empire, 1773( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Carroll of Carrollton by Ellen Hart Smith( Book )

2 editions published in 1945 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anywhere so long as there be freedom : Charles Carroll of Carrollton, his family & his Maryland by Ann C Van Devanter( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of Charles Carroll of Carrollton. [With an appendix containing the "Journal." With plates.] by Lewis A Leonard( Book )

2 editions published in 1918 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Carroll of Carrollton: the making of a revolutionary gentleman by Thomas O'Brien Hanley( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of Carroll's land : [central Washington, D.C.] by John F. A Priggs( )

1 edition published in 1793 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Carroll of Carrollton, 1737-1832 by Joseph Gurn( Book )

2 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of Charles Carroll of Carrollton, during his visit to Canada in 1770, as one of the commissioners from Congress by Charles Carroll( Book )

1 edition published in 1845 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.20 for Charles Ca ... to 0.96 for Maryland a ...)

Alternative Names
Carolus Carroll de Carrollton

Carroll, Charles of Carrollton

Carroll of Carrollton, Charles 1737-1832

Carroll of Carrolton, Charles 1737-1832

Carrollton, Charles Carroll of 1737-1832

Charles Carroll amerikansk politiker

Charles Carroll dari Carrollton

Charles Carroll de Carrollton

Charles Carroll de Carrollton politicien amricain

Charles Carroll ilẹ̀ Carrollton

Charles Carroll of Carrollton amerikai szentor

Charles Carroll of Carrollton amerikansk politiker

Charles Carroll politico statunitense

Charles Carroll US-amerikanischer Senator, letzter berlebender Unterzeichner der Unabhngigkeitserklrung der USA

تشارلز كارول من كارولتون

کارلس کارول کارلتون سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

チャールズ・キャロル・オヴ・カロルトン

查尔斯卡罗尔

Languages
English (175)

Covers
The life of Charles Carroll of Carrollton, 1737-1832, with his correspondence and public papersDear Papa, dear Charley : the peregrinations of a revolutionary aristocrat, as told by Charles Carroll of Carrollton and his father, Charles Carroll of Annapolis, with sundry observations on bastardy, child-rearing, romance, matrimony, commerce, tobacco, slavery, and the politics of revolutionary AmericaAmerican Cicero : the life of Charles Carroll