WorldCat Identities

Cayrol, Jean

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jean Cayrol
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jean Cayrol
Nuit et brouillard = Night and fog by Alain Resnais( Visual )

38 editions published between 1955 and 2014 in French and English and held by 1,876 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Called the greatest film of all time by director Francois Truffaut, this legendary documentary from 1955, was directed by Alain Resnais, one of the pivotal figures in the 'New Wave' that revolutionised French cinema in the 1950s. Though only thirty minutes in length, the film is devastating in its impact. Night and Fog refers to the arrival of prisoners in Auschwitz under the cover of darkness and also the ultimate failure of the Nazis at Nuremberg to take responsibility for it. Written by Jean Cayrol, a holocaust survivor, and poetically narrated by Michel Bouquet, its gruesome images seem like a surreal nightmare."--Kanopy
Muriel, ou, Le temps d'un retour by Alain Resnais( Visual )

33 editions published between 1962 and 2007 in 4 languages and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A lonely woman is trying to sort out her memories and present desires for the resumption of a long past love
Les corps étrangers, roman by Jean Cayrol( Book )

31 editions published between 1959 and 1987 in 4 languages and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Je vivrai l'amour des autres : roman by Jean Cayrol( Book )

37 editions published between 1947 and 1996 in French and held by 311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Midi minuit, roman by Jean Cayrol( Book )

12 editions published between 1966 and 1973 in French and Undetermined and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nauwgezette beschrijving van de geestestoestand van een vrouw die in een huwelijk met de verkeerde partner zelfrespect en zelfstandigheid verliest en hierdoor, ondanks haar vlucht, te gronde gaat
Histoire de la mer by Jean Cayrol( Book )

16 editions published between 1973 and 1985 in French and Undetermined and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fantasiroman om en lille piges oplevelser under vandet efter en flykatastrofe
Le déménagement, roman by Jean Cayrol( Book )

28 editions published between 1956 and 1993 in French and German and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire d'une prairie by Jean Cayrol( Book )

21 editions published between 1969 and 1984 in French and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symbolisch verhaal dat in het verleden, het heden en de toekomst speelt, waarin de prairie de aarde zelf voorstelt, die voortdurend door rampen getroffen wordt, maar steeds weer begroeid raakt
Le froid du soleil : roman by Jean Cayrol( Book )

25 editions published between 1963 and 1974 in French and English and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this interview science fictionist Arthur C. Clarke discusses population, food shortages, agriculture, pest control, the use of leisure time. Looking toward the future, he discusses planetary engineering, satellites, agriculture on the moon and on Mars, and genetic engineering
Je l'entends encore, roman by Jean Cayrol( Book )

15 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Filosofisk roman om det moderne menneskes angst og ubehjælpsomhed
De l'espace humain by Jean Cayrol( Book )

15 editions published between 1968 and 1991 in French and Spanish and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

N'oubliez pas que nous nous aimons by Jean Cayrol( Book )

17 editions published between 1971 and 1975 in French and Undetermined and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La noire : roman by Jean Cayrol( Book )

23 editions published between 1949 and 2001 in 3 languages and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poésie-journal by Jean Cayrol( Book )

25 editions published between 1969 and 1980 in 3 languages and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire d'un désert by Jean Cayrol( Book )

9 editions published in 1972 in French and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symbolsk roman om en mand, der forlader fængslet og begiver sig ind i ørkenen, hvor han bl.a. møder en række af tidens store politikere
Histoire de la forêt : récit by Jean Cayrol( Book )

14 editions published between 1957 and 1979 in French and English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

En 15-årig dreng flygter fra sine forældre og søger tilflugt i skoven
La gaffe : récit by Jean Cayrol( Book )

13 editions published in 1957 in 3 languages and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le vent de la mémoire, roman by Jean Cayrol( Book )

15 editions published in 1952 in French and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'espace d'une nuit, roman by Jean Cayrol( Book )

15 editions published between 1953 and 1954 in French and Undetermined and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kakemono hôtel; roman by Jean Cayrol( Book )

18 editions published between 1974 and 1983 in 3 languages and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.25 for Nuit et br ... to 0.90 for Lazzaro ri ...)

Alternative Names
Cayrol Jean

Cayrol, Jean 1911-

Cayrol, Jean Raphaël Marie Noël

Cayrol, Jean Raphaël Marie Noël 1911-2005

Jean Cayrol Frans dichter (1911-2005)

Jean Cayrol Französischer Autor und Verleger

Jean Cayrol French author and publisher

Жан Кейроль

جان كايرول

ژان کیرول

ژان کیرۆل

ケロール, ジャン

ジャン・ケイロル

Languages
French (438)

English (25)

German (21)

Italian (3)

Spanish (2)

Russian (1)

Dutch (1)