WorldCat Identities

Gourou, Pierre 1900-1999

Overview
Works: 331 works in 1,183 publications in 9 languages and 7,906 library holdings
Genres: History  Textbooks 
Roles: Author, Publishing director, Editor, Collector, Other, Honoree, Contributor, Author of introduction, Redactor, Cartographer, Restager
Classifications: G515, 910.0913
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Pierre Gourou
The tropical world : its social and economic conditions and its future status by Pierre Gourou( Book )

110 editions published between 1953 and 1980 in 4 languages and held by 1,644 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Man and land in the Far East by Pierre Gourou( Book )

70 editions published between 1940 and 1990 in 5 languages and held by 874 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les pays tropicaux, principes d'une géographie humaine et économique by Pierre Gourou( Book )

62 editions published between 1946 and 1969 in French and English and held by 485 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Asie by Pierre Gourou( Book )

38 editions published between 1953 and 1971 in 3 languages and held by 435 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les paysans du delta tonkinois; étude de géographie humaine by Pierre Gourou( Book )

38 editions published between 1936 and 1966 in French and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pour une geographie humaine by Pierre Gourou( Book )

30 editions published between 1973 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Afrique by Pierre Gourou( Book )

19 editions published between 1970 and 1973 in French and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leçons de géographie tropiçale; leçons données au Collège de France de 1947 à 1970 by Pierre Gourou( Book )

17 editions published in 1971 in 3 languages and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Terres de bonne esperance : le monde tropical by Pierre Gourou( Book )

9 editions published in 1982 in French and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Riz et civilisation by Pierre Gourou( Book )

8 editions published between 1984 and 2000 in French and Undetermined and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'utilisation du sol en Indochine française by Pierre Gourou( Book )

27 editions published between 1940 and 1983 in 3 languages and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Études de géographie tropicale offertes à Pierre Gourou( Book )

10 editions published in 1972 in French and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Esquisse d'une étude de l'habitation annamite dans l'Annam septentrional et central du Thanh Hoá au Binh Dinh by Pierre Gourou( Book )

15 editions published between 1936 and 1952 in French and English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'amerique tropicale et australe by Pierre Gourou( Book )

10 editions published in 1976 in French and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ANDES, ARGENTINE, BRESIL, MEXIQUE, AMERIQUE DU SUD
Des labours de Cluny à la révolution verte : techniques agricoles et population : [colloque, Paris, 5-6 mai 1983] by Pierre Gourou( Book )

11 editions published in 1985 in French and Undetermined and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The peasants of the Tonkin Delta : a study of human geography by Pierre Gourou( Book )

21 editions published between 1936 and 2015 in 4 languages and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Afrique tropicale, nain ou géant agricole? by Pierre Gourou( Book )

9 editions published in 1991 in French and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compendio de geografia general by Pierre Gourou( Book )

32 editions published between 1967 and 1980 in Spanish and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'avenir de l'Indochine by Pierre Gourou( Book )

12 editions published in 1947 in French and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Tonkin by Pierre Gourou( Book )

13 editions published in 1931 in French and Vietnamese and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.49 for The tropic ... to 0.88 for Recueil d' ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Gourou, P.

Gourou Pierre

Gourou, Pierre 1900-

Guru, P'er.

Guru, Pér 1900-

Guru, Pér 1900-1999

Pierre Gourou Frans geograaf (-)

Pierre Gourou Frans geograaf (1900-1999)

Pierre Gourou French geographer

구루, 피에르

グルー

グルー, ピエール

ピエール・グルー

Languages