WorldCat Identities

Hibbard, Howard 1928-1984

Overview
Works: 108 works in 534 publications in 6 languages and 12,747 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Catalogs  Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Howard Hibbard
 
Most widely held works by Howard Hibbard
Michelangelo by Howard Hibbard( Book )

77 editions published between 1974 and 2018 in 3 languages and held by 2,743 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An interpretive survey of Michelangelo's life and art, relating his creations to his world and times, and dealing with those works most representative of his achievements as sculptor, painter, and architect
The Metropolitan Museum of Art by Howard Hibbard( Book )

35 editions published between 1980 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,947 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The book details the conception and history of the museum. Pictures of the drawings, paintings and sculpture that can be view upon visiting
Bernini by Howard Hibbard( Book )

75 editions published between 1961 and 1993 in 3 languages and held by 1,523 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

S): Includes index./ "Bibliographical note": pages 231-[232]
Caravaggio by Howard Hibbard( Book )

46 editions published between 1982 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,496 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Caravaggio is the most arresting European painter of the years around 1600. Although he died in 1610, in his thirty-ninth year, he is often considered the most important Italian painter of the entire seventeenth century. He is also notorious as a painter-assassin: he killed a man in 1606, and a similar crime was rumored in his youth. Caravaggio's painting speak to us more personally and more poignantly than any others of the time. We meet him over the gulf of centuries, not as a commanding and admirable historical figure like Annibale Carracci, but as an artist who somehow cut through the artistic conventions of his time right down to the universal blood and bone of life
Masterpieces of western sculpture : from medieval to modern by Howard Hibbard( Book )

36 editions published between 1966 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 1,293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poussin: The Holy Family on the steps by Howard Hibbard( Book )

14 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 733 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carlo Maderno and Roman architecture, 1580-1630 by Howard Hibbard( Book )

17 editions published in 1971 in English and Spanish and held by 672 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays in the history of art presented to Rudolf Wittkower by Douglas Fraser( Book )

18 editions published between 1967 and 1969 in English and held by 614 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays in the history of architecture presented to Rudolf Wittkower by Douglas Fraser( Book )

23 editions published between 1967 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 610 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The architecture of the Palazzo Borghese by Howard Hibbard( Book )

17 editions published between 1957 and 1962 in English and Italian and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gian Lorenzo Bernini : the sculptor of the Roman baroque by Rudolf Wittkower( Book )

16 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Florentine Baroque art from American collections by Columbia University( Book )

11 editions published in 1969 in English and Italian and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays presented to Rudolf Wittkower on his sixty-fifth birthday. In two parts by Douglas Fraser( Book )

13 editions published between 1967 and 1969 in English and Dutch and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Bernin by Howard Hibbard( Book )

5 editions published between 1965 and 1995 in French and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'auteur présente l'oeuvre de Bernin (Naples 1598-Rome 1680), sculpteur et architecte italien, maître du baroque monumental et décoratif
Carlo Maderno by Howard Hibbard( Book )

7 editions published in 2001 in Italian and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bernini e il Barocco by Howard Hibbard( Book )

6 editions published in 1968 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Florentine Baroque Art from American Collections by Howard Hibbard( )

in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meisterwerke der Skulptur : Europäische und amerikanische Plastik vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart by Howard Hibbard( Book )

10 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in German and Italian and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hoogtepunten van de beeldhouwkunst by Howard Hibbard( Book )

3 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in Dutch and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Globaal overzicht van de westerse beeldhouwkunst vanaf de Middeleeuwen
Michel-Ange: peintre, architecte et sculpteur by Howard Hibbard( Book )

4 editions published in 1978 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

MICHEL-ANGE, artiste italien, 1475-1564
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.24 for The Metrop ... to 1.00 for Howard Hib ...)

Caravaggio
Covers
BerniniCaravaggio
Alternative Names
Hibbard Benjamin Howard

Hibbard, Benjamin Howard 1928-1984

Howard Hibbard Amerikaans kunsthistoricus (1928-1984)

Howard Hibbard historian of Italian Baroque art

ヒバード, ハワード

Languages
English (362)

Italian (20)

French (18)

Spanish (12)

German (5)

Dutch (4)