WorldCat Identities

Lubbock, Percy 1879-1965

Overview
Works: 80 works in 576 publications in 3 languages and 10,699 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Records and correspondence  Fiction  Biography  Psychological fiction  History  Diaries  Naval history 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other
Classifications: PN3355, 808.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Percy Lubbock
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Percy Lubbock
The craft of fiction by Percy Lubbock( Book )

183 editions published between 1921 and 2015 in 3 languages and held by 2,471 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

En kritisk fremstilling af metoderne for romanskrivning
Portrait of Edith Wharton by Percy Lubbock( Book )

36 editions published between 1947 and 1969 in English and held by 1,276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The letters of Henry James by Henry James( Book )

33 editions published between 1920 and 1970 in English and held by 1,216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The novels and tales of Henry James by Henry James( Book )

16 editions published between 1935 and 1971 in English and held by 898 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christopher Newman is a newly wealthy American businessman who has given up on the petty competitions of American business life. The novel is set in Europe as he travels the world hoping to experience culture and find a wife. However, trouble begins with his courtship of a young Parisian widow
The sense of the past by Henry James( Book )

14 editions published between 1917 and 2005 in English and held by 659 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of James's forays into the supernatural, The sense of the past revolves around Ralph Pendrel, a young American who meets one of his ancestors and namesake from the 18th century in an otherworldly encounter. He ultimately travels back in time to trade places with his predecessor
The middle years by Henry James( Book )

16 editions published between 1917 and 2010 in English and held by 592 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this incomplete and fragmented autobiography that was published posthumously, James discusses his encounters with well-known writers and his first impressions of London
Earlham by Percy Lubbock( Book )

38 editions published between 1900 and 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 469 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Percy Lubbock reader by Percy Lubbock( Book )

4 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elizabeth Barrett Browning in her letters by Percy Lubbock( Book )

21 editions published between 1906 and 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ivory tower by Henry James( Book )

10 editions published between 1917 and 1942 in English and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In 1914, Henry James began work on a major novel about the immense new fortunes of America's Gilded Age. After an absence of more than twenty years, James had returned for a visit to his native country; what he found there filled him with profound dismay. In The Ivory Tower, his last book, the characteristic pattern underlying so much of his fiction - in which American "innocence" is transformed by its encounter with European "experience"--Receives a new twist: raised abroad, the hero comes home to America to confront, as James puts it, "the black and merciless things that are behind the great possessions."" "James died in 1916 with the first three books of The Ivory Tower completed. He also left behind a "treatment," in which he charted the further progress of his story. This fascinating scenario, one of only two to survive among James's papers, is also published here together with a striking critical essay by Ezra Pound."--Jacket
Samuel Pepys by Percy Lubbock( Book )

27 editions published between 1800 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 323 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The diary of Arthur Christopher Benson by Arthur Christopher Benson( Book )

26 editions published between 1926 and 1931 in English and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shades of Eton by Percy Lubbock( Book )

12 editions published between 1929 and 1932 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman pictures by Percy Lubbock( Book )

21 editions published between 1923 and 1946 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The region cloud by Percy Lubbock( Book )

10 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mary Cholmondeley; a sketch from memory by Percy Lubbock( Book )

8 editions published in 1928 in English and Undetermined and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Calderon; a sketch from memory by Percy Lubbock( Book )

5 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Novels and stories of Henry James by Henry James( Book )

3 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters. Selected and edited by Percy Lubbock by Henry James( Book )

3 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Craft of fiction, the by Percy Lubbock( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.32 for Portrait o ... to 1.00 for Letters to ...)

The craft of fiction
Alternative Names
Percy Lubbock British writer

لوبوك، بيرسي، 1879-

ラボック, P

Languages
English (480)

Italian (6)

Arabic (1)

Covers
The sense of the past