WorldCat Identities

Rhodes, Cecil 1853-1902

Overview
Works: 379 works in 983 publications in 4 languages and 24,898 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography 
Roles: Author, Designer
Classifications: DT776.R4, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Cecil Rhodes
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Cecil Rhodes
The struggle for South Africa, 1875-1899; a study in economic imperialism by Reginald Ivan Lovell( Book )

4 editions published between 1934 and 1970 in English and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A personal record of some incidents in the life of Cecil Rhodes by V Stent( Book )

2 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The last will and testament of Cecil John Rhodes : with elucidatory notes to which are added some chapters describing the political and religious ideas of the testator by Cecil Rhodes( )

8 editions published between 1902 and 2013 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rhodes by Sarah Gertrude Millin( Book )

5 editions published between 1933 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Will and codicils of the Rt. Hon. Cecil John Rhodes, Rhodes Estate act, 1916, Rhodes Trust act, 1929 by Cecil Rhodes( Book )

3 editions published between 1929 and 1930 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cecil Rhodes by Basil Williams( Book )

6 editions published between 1921 and 1939 in Undetermined and English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Part of the acclaimed Makers of the Nineteenth Century series, Basil Williams's biography of Cecil John Rhodes (1853 1902) examines the life, personality, and work of the financier, statesman, and empire builder of British South Africa. Ambitious and controversial during his lifetime, Rhodes left an enduring legacy in the form of the prestigious Rhodes scholarship
Cecil Rhodes by Herbert Baker( Book )

3 editions published in 1934 in English and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Let's be men, let's be ryers! by Cecil Rhodes( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and times of the Right Honourable Cecil John Rhodes 1853-1902 by Lewis Michell( Book )

6 editions published between 1910 and 1969 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cecil Rhodes by John E Flint( Book )

4 editions published between 1927 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of the businessman and politician, Cecil Rhodes
The story of Cecil Rhodes, set out in a series of historical pictures and objects to commemorate the centenary of his birth, 1853-1953; descriptive souvenir and catalogue by J. P. R Wallis( Book )

3 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The schoolboy by William Blake( Book )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cecil Rhodes, der Lebenstraum eines Briten by Bernhard Voigt( Book )

2 editions published in 1939 in German and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Out of the pit: the capital accumulation of Cecil Rhodes by C. W Newbury( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lion's cage by Brian Gardner( Book )

4 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Een zich in en rond Antwerpen in 1944 afspelend verhaal over een Belgisch meisje en een Britse soldaat
Cecil Rhodes; his political life and speeches, 1881-1900 by Vindex( Book )

2 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Rhodes scholarships by George R Parkin( Book )

2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mr. Rhodes and the empire( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cecil Rhodes; the colossus of southern Africa by John Gilbert Lockhart( Book )

3 editions published in 1933 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.14 for The founde ... to 0.86 for Cecil Rhod ...)

Alternative Names
Caecilius Ioannes Rhodes

Cecil John Rhodes

Cecil Rhodes

Cecil Rhodes A nineteenth and twentieth century businessman, mining magnate and politician

Cecil Rhodes Brits ondernemer

Cecil Rhodes empresario, colonizador y político británico

Cecil Rhodes Gründer des Staates Rhodesien

Cecil Rhodes homme d'affaires et homme politique britannique

Cecil Rhodes imprenditore e politico britannico

Cecil Rhodes polityk brytyjski

Rhodes, Cecil 1853-1902

Rhodes, Cecil John

Rhodes Cecil John 1853-1902

Rods, Sesilʹ 1853-1902

Sesil Rods

Sesils Rodss

Родс, Сесиль Джон

Сесил Родс

Сесил Роудс

Сесиль Джон Родс

Сесіль Джон Родс

Սեսիլ Ջոն Ռոդս

ססיל רודז

سسیل رودس

سيسل رودس

सेसिल ऱ्होड्स

செசில் ரோட்சு

세실 로즈

セシル・ローズ

ローズ, セシル

塞西尔·罗兹

Languages
English (309)

German (3)

Spanish (1)

French (1)

Covers
Cecil RhodesManly pursuitsRhodes and Rhodesia : the white conquest of Zimbabwe, 1884-1902