WorldCat Identities

Marshak, Robert E. (Robert Eugene) 1916-1992

Overview
Works: 137 works in 316 publications in 4 languages and 4,703 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Travel writing  History  Biographies  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Photographer, Other, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Robert E Marshak
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Robert E Marshak
American energy choices before the year 2000 : [proceedings] by Elihu Bergman( Book )

12 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 926 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meson physics by Robert E Marshak( Book )

32 editions published between 1952 and 1958 in English and Undetermined and held by 707 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perspectives in modern physics. Essays in honor of Hans A. Bethe on the occasion of his 60th birthday, July, 1966. by Robert E Marshak( Book )

27 editions published in 1966 in 4 languages and held by 560 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to elementary particle physics by Robert E Marshak( Book )

18 editions published between 1961 and 1964 in English and German and held by 546 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theory of weak interactions in particle physics by Robert E Marshak( Book )

12 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 438 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conceptual foundations of modern particle physics by Robert E Marshak( Book )

14 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Five decades of weak interactions( Book )

10 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems and prospects of an urban public university by City University of New York( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A gift of prophecy : essays in celebration of the life of Robert Eugene Marshak by E. C. G Sudarshan( Book )

6 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Internal constitution of the stars( Book )

2 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our atomic world by Robert E Marshak( Book )

2 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction à la physique des particules élémentaires [Introduction to elementary particle physics] by E. C. G Sudarshan( Book )

9 editions published in 1964 in French and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interscience monographs and texts in physics and astronomy( )

in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Einführung in die Physik der Elementarteilchen by Robert E Marshak( Book )

2 editions published between 1961 and 1964 in German and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interscience monographs in physics and astronomy( )

in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theory of the slowing down of neutrons by elastic collision with atomic nuclei by Robert E Marshak( )

2 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Distribution arising from a point source of fast neutrons between two slowing-down media by Richard Bellman( )

2 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theory of weak interactions of elementary particles by Robert E Marshak( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some neutron diffusion problems by Robert E Marshak( )

2 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems and prospects of an urban public university; a report [on the] biennium 1970-1972 by Robert E Marshak( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.24 for Records, ... to 0.99 for Tape, 1978 ...)

Conceptual foundations of modern particle physics
Covers
Alternative Names
Maršak, R.

Marshak, Bob.

Marshak, Bob 1916-1992

Marshak R.E.

Marshak, R. E. 1916-

Marshak, R. E. 1916-1992

Marshak, R. E. (Robert Eugene), 1916-

Marshak, R. E. (Robert Eugene), 1916-1992

Marshak, Robert E.

Marshak, Robert E. 1916-

Marshak, Robert E. 1916-1992

Marshak, Robert E. (Robert Eugene), 1916-

Marshak, Robert Eugene, 1916-

Marshak, Robert Eugene 1916-1992

Robert Eugene Marshak

Robert Marshak American physicist

Robert Marshak Amerikaans natuurkundige

Robert Marshak amerikansk fysikar

Robert Marshak amerikansk fysiker

Robert Marshak físico estadounidense

Robert Marshak physicien américain

Robert Marshak US-amerikanischer Physiker

Маршак Р.

Роберт Маршак

Ռոբերտ Մարշակ

رابرت مارشاک فیزیک‌دان آمریکایی

روبرت مارشاك فيزيائي أمريكي

ロバート・マーシャク

羅伯特·馬沙克

Languages
English (173)

French (10)

German (5)

Italian (1)