WorldCat Identities

Roy, Bidhan Chandra 1882-1962

Overview
Works: 37 works in 70 publications in 2 languages and 691 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History 
Roles: Editor, Author, Author of introduction
Classifications: R591, 320.95414
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Bidhan Chandra Roy
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Bidhan Chandra Roy
Diversification of agriculture in eastern India by Madhusudan Ghosh( )

9 editions published between 2014 and 2015 in English and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Divided into three parts - Rationale and Extent of Agricultural Diversification, Nature and Problems of Agricultural Diversification, and Food and Livelihood Security through Agricultural Diversification, this edited book examines various aspects of agricultural diversification in Eastern India. In recent years, Indian agriculture has been diversifying from cereals to high-value crops and livestock products in accordance with the changing consumption patterns. As such, it faces the challenges of a new economic regime, besides the usual problems of rising population, unemployment and poverty, declining investments in the agriculture sector and degradation of natural resources. These issues are discussed in the book in light of the significant transformation in the economic structure of the Indian economy from agriculture to non-agriculture (industry and services) and changing cropping pattern from cereals to non-cereals, in accordance with the changing consumption pattern. The book would be of interest to teachers, researchers, policymakers, students and general readers having an interest in agricultural development in India
With Dr. B.C. Roy and other chief ministers : a record upto 1962 by Saroj Chakrabarty( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My years with Dr. B.C. Roy : a record up to 1962, a documentary in-depth study of post-independence period by Saroj Chakrabarty( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Towards a prosperous India; speeches and writings by Bidhan Chandra Roy( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. B.C. Roy national award fund and silver jubilee research award fund souvenir, 1969-70( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in Arabic and Persian medical literature by Muhammad Zubair Siddiqi( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Globalisation and the negotiation of identity in South Asian diasporic fiction in Britain by Bidhan Chandra Roy( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mineral resources of Bombay. With a mineral map of Bombay by Bidhan Chandra Roy( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General and inorganic chemistry (for undergraduate & postgraduate students of all leading South Asian universities) by Bidhan Chandra Roy( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abhinandan grantha : Commemorating the eightieth birthday of Bidhan Chandra Roy( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

General and inorganic chemistry by Bidhan Chandra Roy( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

West Bengal marches ahead : statement by Dr. B.C. Roy, Chief Minister and Finance Minister, budget, 1954-55( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Congress mission to Malaya by C. Siva Rama Sastry( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Multilingual states : three-point formula for solution of language problems by Bidhan Chandra Roy( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rogaṭā jakhan ṭ.-b by Amiyajīvana Mukhopādhyāya( Book )

1 edition published in 1941 in Bengali and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.06 for General an ... to 0.99 for Rogaṭā j ...)

Alternative Names
B.C. Roy indisk politiker

Bidhan Chandra Ray 1882-1962

Bidhan Chandra Roy.

Bidhan Chandra Roy 1882-1962

Bidhan Chandra Roy dokter asal India

Bidhan Chandra Roy Former Chief Minister of West Bengal, India

Bidhan Chandra Roy Indiaas politicus (1882-1962)

Bidhan Chandra Roy indisk politikar

Bidhan Chandra Roy indisk politiker

Bidhānacandra Rāẏa 1882-1962

Ray, B. C. 1882-1962

Ray, Bidhan Chandra 1882-1962

Rāẏa, Bidhānacandra 1882-1962

Roy, B. C. 1882-1962

Roy, B. C. (Bidhan Chandra), 1882-1962

Roy Bidhanchandra 1882-1962

Бидхан Чандра Рой

بدھان چندرا رائے

ودھان چندرا راۓ

बिधाचन्द्रः रायः

बिधान चंद्र राय

बिधान चंद्र राय पश्चिम बंगाल के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री, भारत

বিধান চন্দ্ৰ ৰয়

বিধানচন্দ্র রায়

বিধানচন্দ্র রায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দ্বিতীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী

ਬਿਧਾਨ ਚੰਦਰ ਰਾਏ

ବିଧାନ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ରାୟ

பிதான் சந்திர ராய்

பிதான் சந்திர ராய் வங்காளத்தின் முன்னாள் முதலமைச்சர்

బిధాన్ చంద్ర రాయ్

బిధాన్ చంద్ర రాయ్ భారతదేశంలోని పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ మాజీ ముఖ్యమంత్రి

ಬಿಧಾನ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ರಾಯ್

ಬಿಧಾನ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ರಾಯ್ ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳದ ಮೊದಲನೆ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ

ബി.സി. റോയ്

ബി.സി. റോയ് പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിന്റെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയായിരുന്നു ഡോ.ബി.സി. റോയ്

ビダン・チャンドラ・ロイ

Languages
English (45)

Bengali (23)