WorldCat Identities

Raworth, Tom

Overview
Works: 270 works in 426 publications in 2 languages and 4,083 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Television programs  Filmed literary readings 
Roles: Author, Signer, Printer, Editor, Narrator, Illustrator, Correspondent, Recipient, Translator, Other, Book producer
Classifications: PR6068.A93, 821.914
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Tom Raworth
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Tom Raworth
Tottering state : selected and new poems, 1963-83 by Tom Raworth( Book )

11 editions published between 1984 and 2000 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected poems by Tom Raworth( Book )

8 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Available at last in a single volume, this collection includes the whole massive oeuvre of Tom Raworth's poetry. He was born in London in 1938 and lived in many places abroad before settling down in Cambridge where he was for a time the resident poet at King's College
Moving by Tom Raworth( Book )

7 editions published in 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A serial biography by Tom Raworth( Book )

5 editions published between 1969 and 1977 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The relation ship by Tom Raworth( Book )

5 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The big green day : poems by Tom Raworth( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Ashbery, Lee Harwood, Tom Raworth by John Ashbery( Book )

11 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lion, lion : [poems] by Tom Raworth( Book )

7 editions published in 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Windmills in flames : old and new poems by Tom Raworth( Book )

5 editions published between 2010 and 2013 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

'Windmills in Flames' contains a selection of poems, old and new, from the pen of Tom Raworth
Ace by Tom Raworth( Book )

7 editions published between 1974 and 2001 in English and Undetermined and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clean & well lit : selected poems 1987-1995 by Tom Raworth( Book )

4 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As when : a selection by Tom Raworth( Book )

3 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poet Tom Raworth has remained steadfastly independent of literary fashions, movements, and cliques throughout a poetic career spanning 50 years. As When is the first selection of Raworth's writing to address the full scope and range of his work, from the first poem he ever shared with anyone outside his family, "You Were Wearing Blue," to his most recently published poem, "Surfing the Permafrost Through Methane Flares." The collection includes prose work and notational pieces that were intentionally left out of his Collected Poems, along with poems that were only published in small magazines o
Eternal sections by Tom Raworth( Book )

4 editions published between 1989 and 1993 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Writing by Tom Raworth( Book )

6 editions published between 1977 and 1983 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Act: work; [line drawings from etchings by Barry Flanagan] by Tom Raworth( Book )

3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Word of mouth( Visual )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of a ten-part series, presented by John Hegley, in which contemporary poets read their work. Featuring: Adonis, John Cooper Clarke, and Tom Raworth
Caller and other pieces by Tom Raworth( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Logbook by Tom Raworth( Book )

5 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Visible shivers by Tom Raworth( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The relation ship : poems by Tom Raworth( Book )

3 editions published between 1966 and 1967 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.28 for Word of mo ... to 0.88 for Le cahier ...)

Collected poems
Covers
Collected poemsWindmills in flames : old and new poemsAceCaller and other pieces
Alternative Names
Mundo Negro

Mundo Negro, 1938-

Raworth, Thomas Moore

Raworth, Thomas Moore, 1938-

Tom Raworth anglický básník a vydavatel

Tom Raworth British poet

Tom Raworth poeta británico

Languages
English (121)

French (1)