WorldCat Identities

Theater an der Wien

Overview
Works: 133 works in 156 publications in 4 languages and 581 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Filmed performances  Biography  Documentary films  Filmed operas  Operas  Vocal scores  History  Scores  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Performer, Producer, Other
Classifications: N7113.G68, 782.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Theater an der Wien
Pelléas et Mélisande by Claude Debussy( Visual )

6 editions published in 2009 in French and Italian and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opera that tells the tragic story of Golaud, his marriage to the long-haired Mélisande, her subsequent love for Pélleas, and their deaths
Goya by Francisco Goya( Visual )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gian Carlo Menotti, who would have celebrated his hundredth birthday in the summer of 2011, was far from being a musical revolutionary, and yet he had a crucial influence on the history of 20th century opera. He wrote his first opera at the age of eleven and remained committed to this great art form for the rest of his life
Der Zigeunerbaron : komische Oper in 3 Akten nach einer Erzählung des Maurus Jokai = The gipsy baron : comic opera in 3 acts from a story of Maurus Jokai by Johann Strauss( )

1 edition published in 1948 in German and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neue Theater-Broschüre der kaiserl. königl. privil. Theater an der Wien und in der Josephstadt : auf das Jahr ... by Theater an der Wien( )

in German and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Waffenschmied; komische Oper in drei Akten by Albert Lortzing( )

1 edition published in 1963 and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Katalog der "alten Bibliothek" des Theaters an der Wien by Friedrich Arnold Mayer( Book )

2 editions published in 1928 in German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Theater an der Wien; [Festschrift zur Wiedereröffnung am 28. Mai 1962] by Franz Hadamowsky( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Axel an der Himmelstür by Ralph Benatzky( Recording )

1 edition published in 2009 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elisabeth : Gesamtaufnahme live aus dem Theater an der Wien by Sylvester Levay( Recording )

1 edition published in 1996 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Originalaufnahmen aus dem Musical
Anatevka : musical - Nederlandse versie = Fiddler on the roof by Jerry Bock( Recording )

2 editions published between 1969 and 1987 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anatevka : Musical nach der Erzählung "Tevje, der Milchmann"( Recording )

1 edition published in 1987 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der lustige Krieg : komische Operette in 3 Acten by Johann Strauss( )

3 editions published between 1881 and 1930 in German and No Linguistic content and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Teufelsreiter; Operette in drei Akten by Emmerich Kálmán( )

1 edition published in 1932 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der zurückgebliebenen Auszählreim : Theater für ein Opernhaus by Otto M Zykan( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mozart! ein Musical ; Theater an der Wien ; die Höhepunkte der Welt-Uraufführung by Sylvester Levay( Recording )

1 edition published in 1999 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Schön ist die Welt! : Operette in 3 Akten by Franz Lehár( )

2 editions published in 1931 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Feuer-Nelke : grosse romantische Feen-Pantomime in zwey Haupt-Abtheilungen by Friedrich Horschelt( Book )

1 edition published in 1821 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cats : Deutsche Originalaufnahme by Andrew Lloyd Webber( Recording )

1 edition published in 1983 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aschenbrödel : eine zauber Oper in drey Acten by Nicolo Isouard( )

1 edition published in 1811 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Phantom der Oper : deutsche Originalaufnahme by Andrew Lloyd Webber( Recording )

1 edition published in 1989 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.38 for Goya / ... to 0.95 for Anatevka : ...)

Der Zigeunerbaron : komische Oper in 3 Akten nach einer Erzählung des Maurus Jokai = The gipsy baron : comic opera in 3 acts from a story of Maurus Jokai
Covers
Alternative Names
@Das Neue Opernhaus

An der Vin

Das Neue Opernhaus

Divadlo na Vídeňce

K.K. Nationaltheater an der Wien

K.K. priv. Nationaltheater an der Wien

K.K. priv. Schauspielhaus an der Wien

K.K. Priv. Theater an der Wien

Kaiserlich-Königliches Privilegiertes Theater an der Wien

Orchester des Theaters an der Wien.

Teatro ĉe la Vieno

Theater an der Wien.

Theater an der Wien, das Neue Opernhaus

Vienna Theater An der Wien

Vienne (Autriche)

Ан дер Вин

תיאטר אן דר וין

안 데르 빈 극장

アン・デア・ウィーン劇場

維也納劇院

Languages