WorldCat Identities

Alaska Division of State Libraries

Overview
Works: 58 works in 74 publications in 1 language and 532 library holdings
Genres: Directories  Bibliography  Periodicals  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Pictorial works  Catalogs  Registers (Lists)  History  Charters and articles of incorporation 
Classifications: JK9530, 353.9798
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Alaska
Alaska blue book( )

in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Subject index to the Alaskan, 1885-1907, a Sitka newspaper by R. N DeArmond( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alphabetically arranged under the major categories of general subjects, people, Sitka and vessels. Includes information on the customs and life of Alaska's native people, the history of the Russian church, development of Alaska's schools and gold mining in Alaska
Library service for all Alaskans; a statewide plan for library development and interlibrary cooperation by Public Administration Service( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This report examines current library services in Alaska and proposes a statewide development plan based on data gathered from interviews with citizens and library personnel, and state library and education department records. A statistical profile of Alaska as a library service area is presented emphasizing geographic, distance, population dispersion, and climatic problems. The economy, transportation and communication, and government structure and finance are outlined. Present library services of state, public, school, university, college, and special libraries are described and evaluated. Services are measured against the special needs of Alaska, and the study notes deficiencies in service organizations, materials access to materials, library staff, physical facilities, service program scope and financing. Plans are presented for the areas of: (1) service organization; (2) three levels of service community, resource center, and research libraries; (3) staffing; (4) special service needs; (5) extension of services into the community; (6) financing; and (7) phases of plan implementation. Tables and maps are included in the report. (Kp)
A Guide to the Wickersham State Historic Site Collection (PCA 277) of Alaska photographs, 1882-1930's in the Alaska Historical Library( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Long range program: by Alaska( )

in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State and local publications received by Alaska( )

in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliography of Alaska native organizations and selected references on Alaska native land claims by Alaska( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An index to mines and prospects in the Juneau gold belt from Juneau-area newspapers, 1885-1912 by Earl Redman( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alaska blue book( )

in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report of the public libraries of Alaska by Alaska( )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alaska state and local publications( )

in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some books about Alaska received in by Alaska( )

in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alaska libraries & library personnel directory( )

in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Russian-American Company charters by Rossiĭsko-amerikanskai︠a︡ kompanii︠a︡( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Policy statements on collection development : a compendium from Alaskan libraries by Alaska Statewide Collection Development Steering Committee( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Free and inexpensive materials in the physical sciences by Julia H Triplehorn( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alaska state libraries telecommunications system : a report on current use and future applications( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Long range program: library development in Alaska, 1972-1977 by Alaska( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State publications received by Alaska( )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.24 for A Guide to ... to 0.74 for Long range ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityAlaska. Department of Education

controlled identityAlaska. Division of State Libraries and Museums

Alaska. Department of Education. Division of State Libraries

Alaska. Libraries, Division of State

Alaska. State Libraries, Division of

Languages
English (35)