WorldCat Identities

Kenyon College

Overview
Works: 397 works in 590 publications in 2 languages and 7,190 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Periodicals  History  Miscellanea  Yearbooks  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: AP2, 051
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Kenyon College
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Kenyon College
The Kenyon review by Kenyon College (Gambier)( )

in English and held by 2,274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Editor: winter 1939-autumn 1941 J.C. Ransom
This is water : some thoughts, delivered on a significant occasion about living a compassionate life by David Foster Wallace( Book )

6 editions published between 2009 and 2016 in English and Chinese and held by 650 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Only once did David Foster Wallace give a public talk on his views on life, during a commencement address given in 2005 at Kenyon College. The speech is reprinted for the first time in book form in THIS IS WATER. How does one keep from going through their comfortable, prosperous adult life unconsciously? How do we get ourselves out of the foreground of our thoughts and achieve compassion? The speech captures Wallace's electric intellect as well as his grace in attention to others."--
This is water : some thoughts, delivered on a significant occasion, about living a compassionate life by David Foster Wallace( )

3 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Only once did David Foster Wallace give a public talk on his views on life, during a commencement address given in 2005 at Kenyon College. This is the audio recording of David Foster Wallace delivering that very address. How does one keep from going through their comfortable, prosperous adult life unconsciously? How do we get ourselves out of the foreground of our thoughts and achieve compassion? The speech captures Wallace's electric intellect as well as his grace in attention to others
The Kenyon Collegian by Kenyon College( )

in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hika( )

in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kenyon college, commemorating, through the establishment of the Pierce foundation, the forty-one years of service to the college of William Foster Pierce as president by Kenyon College( Book )

1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Kenyon Book by Kenyon College( Book )

2 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Reveille the year book of Kenyon College( )

in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bulletin of Bexley Hall( )

in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The heritage of the English-speaking peoples and their responsibility : addresses at the conference : September 1947, Kenyon College by Kenyon College( Book )

5 editions published between 1946 and 1948 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The installation of Gordon Keith Chalmers as sixteenth president, Gambier, Ohio, October twenty-third and twenty-fourth, nineteen hundred and thirty-seven by Kenyon College( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Testimony before the coroner in regard to the death of Stuart L. Pierson which occurred at Gambier, Ohio, on Saturday evening, October 28th, 1905 by Kenyon College( Book )

3 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baccalaureate discourse, delivered in Rosse Chapel, Gambier, to the senior class of Kenyon College : on the Sunday immediately preceding the annual commencement, Sept. 6th, 1837 by Charles Pettit McIlvaine( Book )

2 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gambier. Catalogue of Kenyon college, and of the Theological seminary of the Diocese of Ohio, 1825 to 1872 by Kenyon College( Book )

1 edition published in 1873 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Third annual celebration of Washington's birth-day at Kenyon College. February 22d, 1861( Book )

2 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address to alumni of Kenyon College, June 23, 1880 by Stanley Matthews( Book )

1 edition published in 1880 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poet and reality : a conference in honor of Robert Frost : program : Kenyon College, October 6, 7 and 8, 1950 by Kenyon College( Book )

2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kenyon College off the record( )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Further statement of facts and circumstances connected with the removal of the author from the presidency of Kenyon college, in answer to "The reply of trustees," etc by David Bates Douglass( Book )

1 edition published in 1845 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.28 for Alma mater ... to 0.80 for The instal ...)

This is water : some thoughts, delivered on a significant occasion about living a compassionate life
Alternative Names
Gambier (Ohio) Kenyon College

Kenyon College.

Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio

Kenyon-kollege

Kenyon Review

Κολέγιο Κένυον

Кеньон-колледж

Քենյոն քոլեջ

کالج کنیون

კენიონის კოლეჯი

ケニヨン大学

凯尼恩学院

Languages
English (170)

Chinese (1)

Covers
This is water : some thoughts, delivered on a significant occasion, about living a compassionate life