WorldCat Identities

Historical Society of Pennsylvania

Overview
Works: 1,415 works in 2,224 publications in 1 language and 25,457 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Catalogs  Bibliography  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Sources  Exhibition catalogs  Personal narratives  Constitution  Treaties 
Roles: Other, Former owner
Classifications: F146, 974.8005
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Historical Society of Pennsylvania
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Historical Society of Pennsylvania
The Pennsylvania magazine of history and biography by Pennsylvania) Historical Society of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia( )
in English and held by 1,158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pennsylvania and the federal Constitution, 1787-1788 by Historical Society of Pennsylvania( Book )
16 editions published between 1888 and 2011 in English and held by 804 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In their preface editors McMaster and Stone state that the "object of this book is to show the circumstances under which the Federal Constitution was ratified by Pennsylvania. She was the first of the large states to accept the plan that gave the states having a small population an equal representation in the Senate with the others, and her prompt action influenced the result." They note that "had this action been less prompt,... it would in all probability have caused the rejection of the Constitution." --
Pennsylvania legacies the newsmagazine of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania ( )
in English and held by 476 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Memoirs of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania by Historical Society of Pennsylvania( )
in English and held by 458 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Charlemagne Tower collection of American colonial laws by Charlemagne Tower( Book )
12 editions published between 1890 and 1990 in English and held by 440 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History of the Ordinance of 1787 by Edward Coles( )
8 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 425 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Joseph Richardson and family, Philadelphia silversmiths by Martha Gandy Fales( Book )
1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A history and a genealogy of the descendants of Francis Richardson born 25 Nov 1681 in New York. He married Elizabeth Growden on the 18 Apr 1705. They had six children. He died in 1729. He was a silversmith in Philadelphia. Three generations of Richardson were silversmiths in Philadelphia in the 18th century
The history of Mason and Dixon's line contained in an address, delivered by John H.B. Latrobe ... before the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, November 8, 1854 by John H. B Latrobe( Book )
8 editions published between 1855 and 1882 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Afro-Americana, 1553-1906: author catalog of the Library Company of Philadelphia and the Historical Society of Pennsylvania by Library Company of Philadelphia( Book )
6 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The history of Mason and Dixon's line contained in an address by John H. B Latrobe( )
2 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The journal of Lieut. William Feltman, of the First Pennsylvania regiment, 1781-82 Including the march into Virginia and the siege of Yorktown by William Feltman( Book )
3 editions published in 1853 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Indian treaties printed by Benjamin Franklin, 1736-1762 ( Book )
4 editions published between 1938 and 1978 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Guide to the manuscript collections of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania by Historical Records Survey of Pennsylvania( Book )
3 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Records generally cover Philadelphia and Pennsylvania unless otherwise indicated
"How can I help to abolish slavery?", or, Counsels to the newly converted by Maria Weston Chapman( )
2 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chambersburg in the colony and the Revolution : a sketch by Lewis Hector Garrard( Book )
10 editions published between 1856 and 2000 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.50 for Joseph Ric ... to 0.97 for Butler pla ...)
Alternative Names
Historical Society of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia)
Historical Society of the State of Pennsylvania
HSP
Pennsylvania. Historical Society
Pensylvánie. Historical Society
Languages
English (234)
Covers