WorldCat Identities

Great Britain Poor Law Commissioners

Overview
Works: 368 works in 873 publications in 2 languages and 11,189 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Sources  Records and correspondence  Rules 
Roles: isb
Classifications: RA485, 614.0942
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Great Britain
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Great Britain
Report on the sanitary condition of the labouring population of Gt. Britain, by Edwin Chadwick. 1842. Ed. with an introd. by M.W. Flinn by Great Britain( Book )

14 editions published between 1843 and 2010 in English and held by 563 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Originally published in 1842. "Chadwick may be said to have initiated the public health era. Largely through his efforts the Public Health Act 1848 came into existence in England. He was the greatest sanitarian of the nineteenth century; among other things he was responsible for the introduction of glazed earthenware pipes for drains"--Fielding H. Garrison and Leslie T. Morton's A Medical Bibliography
Reports of special assistant poor law commissioners on the employment of women and children in agriculture : presented to both Houses of Parliament by command of Her Majesty by Great Britain( Book )

20 editions published between 1843 and 1975 in English and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Official circulars of public documents and information by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report to Her Majesty's principal Secretary of State for the Home Department by Great Britain( Book )

25 editions published between 1842 and 1843 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Poor Law report of 1834 by Great Britain( Book )

7 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report from His Majesty's commissioners for inquiring into the administration and practical operation of the poor laws by Great Britain( Book )

22 editions published between 1834 and 2005 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two reports addressed to His Majesty's commissioners appointed to inquire into the administration and operation of the poor laws by C. H Cameron( Book )

7 editions published in 1834 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report to the secretary of state for the Home department, from the Poor law commissioners, on the training of pauper children; with appendices by Great Britain( Book )

15 editions published between 1841 and 1940 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The local taxes of the United Kingdom: containing a digest of the law, with a summary of statistical information concerning the several local taxes in England, Scotland, and Ireland by Great Britain( Book )

9 editions published between 1846 and 2011 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extracts from the information received by His Majesty's Commissioners as to the administration and operation of the poor laws by Great Britain( Book )

12 editions published between 1833 and 2005 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Instruction from the Central Board of Poor Law Commissioners to assistant commissioners by Great Britain( Book )

7 editions published between 1832 and 1835 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sanitary inquiry: England. Local reports on the sanitary condition of the labouring population of England, in consequence of an inquiry directed to be made by the Poor Law Commissioners by Great Britain( Book )

13 editions published between 1842 and 1971 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the poor law commissioners on local taxation by Great Britain( Book )

9 editions published between 1844 and 2005 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports of Commissioners ... first annual report of the Poor Law Commissioners for England and Wales : with the appendices by Great Britain( Book )

5 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sanitary inquiry, Scotland : reports on the sanitary condition of the labouring population of Scotland, in consequence of an inquiry directed to be made by the Poor Law Commissioners by Great Britain( Book )

10 editions published between 1842 and 2005 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks on the report of the Poor Law Commissioners by Observer in an agricultural district( Book )

7 editions published between 1834 and 2005 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evidence as to the administration of relief in periods of manufacturing distress by Henry Ashworth( Book )

5 editions published in 1840 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.57 for Official c ... to 0.86 for The Poor L ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityGreat Britain. Poor Law Board

Great Britain. Commissioners for Inquiring into the Administration and Practical Operation of the Poor Laws

Great Britain. Poor Law Commission.

Great Britain. Poor Law Commission (Poor Law Commissioners)

Great Britain. Poor Law Commissioners

Poor Law Commission.

Poor Law Commission (Great Britain)

Poor Law Commissioners.

United Kingdom. Poor Law Commission.

Languages
English (283)

Latin (1)

Covers