WorldCat Identities

Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain)

Overview
Works: 143 works in 501 publications in 2 languages and 5,865 library holdings
Genres: History  Maps  Periodicals  Handbooks and manuals  Atlases  Juvenile works  Fiction  Constitution  Portraits  Dictionaries 
Classifications: DS709, 711.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain)
 
Most widely held works by Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain)
Comparative urban design : rare engravings, 1830-1843 by Melville Campbell Branch( )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political philosophy by Henry Brougham Brougham and Vaux( Book )

25 editions published between 1842 and 1975 in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Criminal trials by David Jardine( Book )

12 editions published between 1832 and 1999 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The differential and integral calculus ... also, elementary illustrations of the differential and integral calculus by Augustus De Morgan( Book )

17 editions published between 1836 and 1842 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Knight's penny magazine by Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain)( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gallery of portraits: with memoirs by Arthur Thomas Malkin( Book )

7 editions published between 1833 and 1837 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sheep: their breeds, management, and diseases. To which is added The mountain shepherd's manual by William Youatt( Book )

39 editions published between 1837 and 2007 in English and German and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A statistical account of the British Empire: exhibiting its extent, physical capacities, population, industry, and civil and religious institutions by J. R McCulloch( Book )

16 editions published between 1837 and 1839 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British constitution by Henry Brougham Brougham and Vaux( Book )

4 editions published in 1844 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the value of annuities and reversionary payments, with numerous tables by David Jones( Book )

14 editions published between 1843 and 2005 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Chinese: a general description of the empire of China and its inhabitants by John Francis Davis( Book )

7 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Library of useful knowledge( Book )

in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poor laws and paupers illustrated by Harriet Martineau( Book )

9 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cattle, their breeds, management, and diseases by William Youatt( Book )

5 editions published between 1834 and 1878 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatise on algebraical geometry by S. W Waud( Book )

6 editions published between 1835 and 1858 in English and Undetermined and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paris and its historical scenes by George L Craik( Book )

2 editions published in 1831 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The geography of America and the West Indies by George Long( Book )

2 editions published in 1841 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lives of eminent persons by Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain)( Book )

5 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.52 for Comparativ ... to 0.78 for Library of ...)

Sheep: their breeds, management, and diseases. To which is added The mountain shepherd's manual
Alternative Names
Cymdeithas Er Taenu Gwybodaeth Fuddiol

S.D.U.K.

SDUK

Socit pour la dissmination des connaissances utiles

Society for Diffusion of Useful Knowledge

Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge

Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain)

Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, London

Languages
English (204)

German (1)

Covers
Sheep: their breeds, management, and diseases. To which is added The mountain shepherd's manual