WorldCat Identities

United States Congress Senate Committee on the Judiciary Subcommittee on Constitutional Amendments

Overview
Works: 119 works in 296 publications in 1 language and 5,398 library holdings
Genres: Constitution  Rules 
Classifications: KF26, 342.73085
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by United States
Women and the "equal rights" amendment; Senate subcommittee hearings on the constitutional amendment, 91st Congress by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 953 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The "equal rights" amendment. Hearings, Ninety-first Congress, second session, on S.J. Res. 61 ... May 5, 6, and 7, 1970 by United States( Book )

6 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

School prayer. Hearings, Eighty-ninth Congress, second session by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lowering the voting age to 18. Hearings, Ninety-first Congress, second session by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Single six-year term for President. Hearing, Ninety-second Congress, first session, on S.J. Res. 77 by United States( Book )

5 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electoral reform. Hearing, Ninety-third Congress, first session on S.J. Res. 1 by United States( Book )

5 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electing the president. Hearings, Ninety-first Congress, first session by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected materials on the Twenty-fifth amendment : report of Constitutional Amendments Subcommittee by Birch Bayh( Book )

5 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lowering the voting age to 18. Hearings, Ninetieth Congress, second session. May 14, 15, and 16, 1968 by United States( Book )

7 editions published between 1968 and 1973 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Considers (90) S.J. Res. 8, (90) S.J. Res. 14, (90) S.J. Res. 78
Election of the President. Hearings, Eighty-ninth Congress, second session, and Ninetieth Congress, first session by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reapportionment of State legislatures : hearings before the Subcommittee on Constitutional Amendments of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Eighty-ninth Congress, first session, on S.J. Res. 2, S.J. Res. 37, S.J. Res. 38, S.J. Res. 44, relating to the problem of the reapportionment of state legislatures, March 3, 4, 5, 9, 10, 11, 17, 18; April 27, 28, 29; May 5, 6, 7, 14, 20, 21, 1965 by United States( Book )

6 editions published between 1965 and 1973 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Considers. S.J. Res. 2, to propose an amendment to the U.S. Constitution to reserve to the people of each state power to determine the composition of its legislature and the apportionment of the membership thereof in accordance with law and the provisions of the U.S. Constitution. S.J. Res. 37 and S.J. Res. 38, to propose an amendment to the U.S. Constitution to permit membership in one house of a state legislature composed of more than one house to be apportioned with the approval of the electorate upon a system other than that of equal representation. S.J. Res. 44, to amend the U.S. Constitution to permit any state to apportion one house of its legislature on factors other than population with the approval of a majority of its voters. Includes texts of Supreme Court decisions, p. 1025-1125
Four-year term for Representatives : hearings before the Subcommittee on Constitutional Amendments of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Eighty-ninth Congress, second session on S.J. Res. 72, 126, 128, 132 and H.J. Res. 394, relating to four-year terms for representatives. July 13 and 14, 1966 by United States( Book )

6 editions published between 1966 and 1973 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Considers (89) S.J. Res. 72, (89) S.J. Res. 126, (89) S.J. Res. 128, (89) S.J. Res. 132, (89) H.J. Res. 394
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.30 for Women and ... to 0.77 for Study of m ...)

Alternative Names
√Čtats-Unis. Congress. Senate. Committee on the Judiciary. Subcommittee on Constitutional Amendments

Subcommittee on Constitutional Amendments (Etats-Unis)

United States. Congress. Senate. Committee on the Judiciary. Constitutional Amendments Subcommittee

United States. Congress. Senate. Committee on the Judiciary. Subcommittee on Constitutional Amendments

United States. Congress. Senate. Constitutional Amendments Subcommittee

United States. Congress. Senate. Subcommittee on Constitutional Amendments

Languages
English (93)