WorldCat Identities

Colquhoun, Robert 1914-1962

Overview
Works: 48 works in 62 publications in 1 language and 300 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Records and correspondence  Slides 
Roles: Author, Illustrator
Classifications: ND497.C646, 759.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Robert Colquhoun
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Robert Colquhoun
An exhibition of paintings by Robert Colquhoun, 1914-1962 and Robert MacBryde, 1913-1966 [held at the Mayor Gallery] February 11 to March 25, 1977 by Mayor Gallery( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Colquhoun & MacBryde : a retrospective( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Colquhoun : paintings and drawings by Robert Colquhoun( Book )

2 editions published between 1958 and 1975 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Colquhoun memorial exhibition, 18 March to 6 April 1963, Douglas & Foulis Gallery, Edinburgh( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems of Sleep and Dream. Chosen by C. Stewart. With original lithographs by Robert Colquhoun by Carol STEWART( Book )

2 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Colquhoun : works on paper : i2, 34 Abercromby Place Edinburgh EH3 6QE : 27th September to 15th October 2008 by Davy Brown( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dancers Rehearsing by Robert Colquhoun( Visual )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Robert Colquhoun, 1914-62. An exhibition of paintings, monotypes and drawings arranged by the Arts Council of Great Britain, Scottish Committee 1963. (Catalogue.) by Robert Colquhoun( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Robert Colquhoun : artist file : by Robert Colquhoun( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Assembled artist file includes b & w photographs, reproductions from books and auction catalogs, and in some cases, negatives. Items may include full views, details, before and after restoration views, etc. Documentation may include artist name, title of work, medium, dimensions, provenance, exhibition history, related works, previous attributions, and bibliography
Paintings and drawings by Robert Colquhoun( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Robert Colquhoun : NAL Information File] by Robert Colquhoun( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Recueil. Oeuvre de Robert Colqhoun] by Robert Colquhoun( Visual )

and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The two Roberts . Robert Colquhoun and Robert MacBryde by Roger Bristow( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The 'two Roberts': Robert Colquhoun (1914-1962) and Robert MacBryde (1913-1966)', were two of the most important and celebrated Scottish artists of the twentieth century. Colquhoun studied at Glasgow School of Art where he met Robert MacBryde. The two became lovers. They were part of a celebrated Soho group that included Francis Bacon and Lucian Freud. Their post-cubist work - much influenced by Picasso - became enormously successful. In the 1950s they established worldwide reputations. Colquhoun's drinking and temperament caught up with him and he died almost penniless in 1962. MacBryde was killed in a car accident four years later. This catalogue with over 90 illustrations accompanies the only show to ever exhibit both artists together. The authors refer to previously unpublished letters and explore the 'Two Roberts' individual art practice as well as works the two executed together. 0Exhibition: Scottish National Galery of Modern Art, Edinburgh, U.K. (22.11.2014-24.05.2015)
Robert Colquhoun : catalogue of an exhibition of paintings, drawings and prints from 1942-1958 held at the Whitechapel Art Gallery, London March-May 1958 by Robert Colquhoun( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Recueil. Oeuvre de Robert Colquhoun, Peinte graveur anglais. 1914-1962] by Robert Colquhoun( Visual )

and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Seven Scottish painters( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.56 for British co ... to 0.99 for [Recueil. ...)

Covers
The last bohemians : the two Roberts - Colquhoun and Macbryde
Alternative Names
Colhoun, Robert

Colqhoun Robert 1914-1962

Colquhoun, Roberts 1914-1962

Robert Colquhoun

Robert Colquhoun British artist

Robert Colquhoun kunstschilder uit Schotland (1914-1962)

Robert Colquhoun pintor, gravador i escenògraf escocès

Robert Colquhoun pittore e scenografo scozzese

Robert Colquhoun Scottish artist

Languages
English (45)