WorldCat Identities

Academia Norteamericana de la Lengua Española

Overview
Works: 19 works in 38 publications in 2 languages and 592 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Bibliographies  Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Periodicals  Fiction 
Classifications: PC4445, 468.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Academia Norteamericana de la Lengua Española
 
Most widely held works by Academia Norteamericana de la Lengua Española
Hablando bien se entiende la gente : consejos idiomáticos de la Academia Norteamericana de la Lengua Española( Book )

9 editions published between 2010 and 2014 in Spanish and held by 335 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A spelling, grammar, and usage guide for speakers of Spanish who find themselves strongly influenced by the English language
El español en los Estados Unidos : E Pluribus Unum? Enfoques multidisciplinarios( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in Spanish and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This volume (written entirely in Spanish, with English abstracts) contains 17 studies on a variety of aspects of Spanish in the United States, including topics such as: a socio-demographic analysis of the US Hispanic population, bilingual first language acquisition of English and Spanish, cross-generational maintenance of Spanish, steps toward a dialectology of US Spanish, dialect contact in the United States, conceptual convergence with English in the speech of US Hispanics, Spanglish as an identity marker, language policies in the US health delivery system to Hispanics, and several perspectives on Spanish literacy and the teaching of Spanish as a heritage language in the United States. While some chapters take an updated "state-of-the-art" approach to the field of research they focus on, many others offer new theoretical insights or discuss the results of original studies in applied linguistics, which will undoubtedly be of great interest to the scholars working in the field of US Spanish, irrespective of the particular methodology they favor in their research."--Publisher description
Para leerte mejor : publicaciones en español en los Estados Unidos (2000-2012)( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in Spanish and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Al pie de la Casa Blanca : poetas hispanos de Washington, DC( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in Spanish and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boletín - Academia Norteamericana de la Lengua Española by Academia Norteamericana de la Lengua Española( )

in Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gabriela Mistral y los estados unidos( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La vida pasajera by Víctor Manuel Ramos( Book )

2 editions published between 2011 and 2013 in Spanish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los académicos cuentan( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in Spanish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antología del Festival Latinoamericano de Poesía Ciudad de Nueva York 2012 by Festival Latinoamericano de Poesía Ciudad de Nueva York( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revista de la Academia Norteamericana de la Lengua Española( )

in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El español en El Barrio de Nueva York : estudio léxico by Heliodoro Javier Gutiérrez González( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliografía preliminar de estudios sobre el español en los Estados Unidos by Theodore S Beardsley( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autoantología by Josefina Romo Arregui( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La novela peruana y la violencia política de los 80' by Eduardo Huárag Álvarez( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Boletín Octavio Paz [electronic resource]( )

in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

La sociedad del amor by José Manuel Gómez y Méndez( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Boletin by Academia Norteamericana de la Lengua Española( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Antologia del taller : poesia diacunista by Diana Ramírez de Arellano( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.23 for Hablando b ... to 0.92 for La socieda ...)

Hablando bien se entiende la gente : consejos idiomáticos de la Academia Norteamericana de la Lengua Española
Covers
Alternative Names
Academia de la Lengua Española (Nueva York)

Acadèmia Nord-americana de la Llengua Espanyola

Academia Norte-Americana da Língua Espanhola

Academia Norteamericana de la Lengua Española

Akademio Nordamerika de la Lingvo Hispana

ANLE

ANLE (Academia Norteamericana de la Lengua Española)

New York. Academia Norteamericana de la Lengua Española

New York (City) Academia Norteamericana de la Lengua Española

North American academy of the Spanish language

Североамериканская академия испанского языка

الأكاديمية الأمريكية الشمالية للغة الإسبانية

Languages