WorldCat Identities

Pierce, John H.

Overview
Works: 16 works in 33 publications in 2 languages and 1,023 library holdings
Genres: Guidebooks  Field guides  History  Biography 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John H Pierce
 
Most widely held works by John H Pierce
Green house grow how : a reference book by John H Pierce( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 455 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Home solar gardening by John H Pierce( Book )

12 editions published between 1981 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 394 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the building and use of solar-powered greenhouses, providing information on the choice of plants to grow, indoor gardens, and gardening techniques
Easy lifelong gardening : a practical guide for seniors by John H Pierce( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The public gardens and parks of Niagara by Roland Barnsley( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A botanist's poetree : by John H Pierce( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Welch Nossaman's life story of pioneer life in Iowa and Colorado by Welch Wellington Nossaman( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Range extensions of certain plants on the Gaspé Peninsula by John H Pierce( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Early wildflowers of Acadia by John H Pierce( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ins and outs (and pros and cons) of health care benefits under the Affordable Care Act( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Trustees series by Ill.) Knox College (Galesburg( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Welch Nossaman's life story of pioneer life in Iowa and Colorado by John H Pierce( )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Studies of a synthetic tanning material: its bleaching action on chrome tanned leather by John H Pierce( )

1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Les serres ̉l'ňergie solaire by John H Pierce( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.27 (from 0.24 for Green hous ... to 1.00 for Les serres ...)

Home solar gardening
Covers
Alternative Names
John Hwett Pierce American botanist (born 1912)

John Hwett Pierce Amerikaans botanicus

John Hwett Pierce amerikaanschen Botaniker (* 1912)

John Hwett Pierce US-amerikanischer Botaniker (* 1912)

Pierce, John H.

Languages
English (30)

French (1)