WorldCat Identities

Fagerholm, K.-A 1901-

Overview
Works: 31 works in 57 publications in 5 languages and 123 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Interviews 
Roles: Author, Honoree
Classifications: DK461.F33,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by K.-A Fagerholm
Talmannens röst by K.-A Fagerholm( Book )

13 editions published in 1977 in 3 languages and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

K.-A. Fagerholm: mies ja työkenttä; mannen och verket by K.-A Fagerholm( Book )

4 editions published between 1961 and 1979 in Finnish and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Finland in the Nordic family circle by K.-A Fagerholm( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Några sociala frågor för dagen by K.-A Fagerholm( Book )

2 editions published in 1939 in Swedish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mies jv työkenttä = Mannen och verket by K.-A Fagerholm( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in Finnish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Finlande et les autres pays nordiques by K.-A Fagerholm( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Risto Ryti; muistokirja Suomen tasavallan viidennestä presidentistä by Risto Ryti( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in Finnish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Typed note from secretary Finland Risto Heikki Ryti (3 February 1889 - 25 October 1956) was the fifth President of Finland, from 1940 to 1944. Ryti started his career as a politician in the field of economics and as a political background figure during the interwar period. He made a wide range of international contacts in the world of banking and within the framework of the League of Nations. Ryti served as Prime Minister during the Winter War and the Interim Peace. Later he served as President during the Continuation War. After the war, Ryti was the main defendant in the Finnish War-responsibility trials. In spring 1945, Finnish communists and the Soviet Union demanded that Ryti be tried as responsible for the war. This came as a shock to the Finnish people who held Ryti in high esteem. His defence lawyer was the former foreign minister Hjalmar Procopé. After considerable pressure from the Soviet Union, Ryti was sentenced to 10 years imprisonment, in a trial widely held to be illegitimate and a miscarriage of justice from the Finnish perspective. He was pardoned by President Juho Kusti Paasikivi in 1949. Freed, Ryti did not return to public life. In May 1956, just five months before his death, he received an honorary doctorate in political science from the Helsinki University; Risto Ryti died in October 1956 and was buried with full presidential honors
Talmannens röst by K.-A Fagerholm( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in Swedish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Finnland und die skandinavischen Länder by K.-A Fagerholm( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Millä pohjalla eteenpäin? : vakavaa mietittävää sosialidemokraattisille työläisille by K.-A Fagerholm( Book )

1 edition published in 1946 in Finnish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

K.J. Ståhlberg by Kaarlo Juho Ståhlberg( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in Finnish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Vad skall det tjäna till? : Gustav Karlsson och Jonas Bäck samtalar om dåliga löner, om fackföreningsrörelsen och om kollektivavtal by K.-A Fagerholm( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in Swedish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mies ja työkenttä by K.-A Fagerholm( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Finnlands politisches Problem( )

1 edition published in 1950 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Friherre Carl Gustaf Mannerheim : vid Marskalkens av Finland bår by K.-A Fagerholm( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in Swedish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.90 (from 0.81 for K.-A. Fage ... to 0.99 for Friherre C ...)

Alternative Names
Fagerholm, K.-A. 1901-1984

Fagerholm, Karl-August 1901-

K.-A. Fagerholm suomalainen poliitikko

Karl-August Fagerholm

Karl-August Fagerholm finnischer Politiker

Karl-August Fagerholm Finnish politician

Karl-August Fagerholm Fins politicus

Karl-August Fagerholm fiński polityk

Karl-August Fagerholm politicien finlandais

Karl-August Fagerholm politico finlandese

Карл-Август Фагерхольм

Карл-Аўгуст Фагерхольм

Фагерхольм, Карл-Август

كارل أوغست فاغرهولم

Languages
Finnish (20)

Swedish (18)

French (2)

English (2)

German (1)