WorldCat Identities

Bicknell, T. A.

Overview
Works: 11 works in 62 publications in 6 languages and 1,081 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Atlases 
Roles: Illustrator, Author, Contributor
Classifications: G1030, 940.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by T. A Bicknell
Jewish history atlas by Martin Gilbert( )
32 editions published between 1969 and 1993 in 6 languages and held by 561 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Jewish history atlas". - Cartografisch overzicht
The atlas of Jewish history by Martin Gilbert( )
12 editions published between 1976 and 1993 in English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A newly revised edition gives a visual documentation and perspective on every step in the saga of Jewish history through detailed maps that trace the patterns of migration and the growth of Jewish communities throughout the old and new worlds
Atlas of American history by Martin Gilbert( )
4 editions published in 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An informative visual guide to American history through the use of maps
The Routledge atlas of British history by Martin Gilbert( )
2 editions published between 2003 and 2007 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"The changing story of the British Isles forms the central theme of this atlas, which covers England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales - and the expansion and gradual disintegration of Britain's overseas empire. This new edition includes: politics - from the Saxon kingdoms and the collapse of Britain's French Empire to Jacobites, Parliamentary Reform, the Commonwealth and Europe; war and conflict - from Viking attacks and the Norman Invasion to the Armada, World War and the revolt against empire; trade and industry - from the post-Norman economy and Tudor trade to industrial unrest and the opening of international trade routes; religion - from the Saxon Church to the Reformation; and society and economics - from civilian life in Roman Britain to the Industrial and Agricultural revolutions, the Great Strike and the growth of universities."--BOOK JACKET
Atlas of the Arab-Israeli conflict by Martin Gilbert( Book )
2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Captioned maps covering modern Arab-Israeli hostilities, indicating national strengths and policies, military movements and engagements, and changes in Middle East borders
Atlas de la historia judia by Martin Gilbert( )
2 editions published in 1978 in Spanish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The First World War : a complete history by Martin Gilbert( Book )
3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
At 11:15 on the morning of June 28, 1914, in an outpost of the Austro-Hungarian Empire called Sarajevo, the twentieth century could be said to have been born. The repercussions of the assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand -- Emperor Franz Josef's nephew and heir apparent -- by a Bosnian Serb are with us to this day. The immediate aftermath of that act was war. Global in extent, it would last almost five years and leave five million civilian casualties and more than nine million military dead. On both the Allied and Central Powers sides, losses -- missing, wounded, dead -- were enormous. After the war, barely a town or village in Europe was without its monument to the dead. The war also left us with new technologies of death: tanks, planes, and submarines; reliable rapid-fire machine guns and artillery; motorized cavalry. It ushered in new tactics of warfare: shipping convoys and U-boat packs, dog fights and reconnaissance air support. And it bequeathed to us terrors we still cannot control: poison gas and chemical warfare, strategic bombing of civilian targets, massacres and atrocities against entire population groups. But most of all, it changed our world. In its wake, empires toppled, monarchies fell, whole political systems realigned. Instabilities became institutionalized, enmities enshrined. Revolution swept to power ideologies of the left and right. And the social order shifted seismically. Manners, mores, codes of behavior; literature and the arts; education and class distinctions: all underwent a vast sea change. In all these ways, the twentieth century could be said to have been born on the morning of June 28, 1914. Now, in a companion volume to his acclaimed The Second World War, Martin Gilbert weaves together all of these elements to create a stunning, dramatic, and informative narrative. The First World War is everything we have come to expect from the scholar the Times Literary Supplement placed "in the first rank of contemporary historians."
American history atlas by Martin Gilbert( )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Routledge atlas of American history by Martin Gilbert( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in English and Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This edition presents a series of clear and detailed maps, accompanied by informative captions, facts, and figures, updated with additional maps and text. The complete history of America is unrolled through vivid representations of all the significant landmarks
Jewish history atlas by Martin Gilbert( )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Chido ro ponŭn Isŭrael yŏksa by Martin Gilbert( )
1 edition published in 1997 in Korean and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.23 for The First ... to 0.96 for Atlas de l ...)
Alternative Names
Bicknell, Terry.
Languages
English (51)
Italian (3)
Spanish (3)
Hungarian (1)
Korean (1)
Dutch (1)
Covers