WorldCat Identities

Gumbs, Onaje Allan 1949-

Overview
Works: 105 works in 222 publications in 2 languages and 1,061 library holdings
Genres: Jazz  Live sound recordings  Alternate takes (Sound recordings) 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Producer, Author, Arranger, Other, Conductor
Classifications: M1366, 781.723
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Onaje Allan Gumbs
Lucky so and so by Kenny Burrell( )

5 editions published in 2001 in 3 languages and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Come together as one by Will Downing( )

5 editions published in 1989 in Undetermined and English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rosewood by Woody Shaw( Recording )

12 editions published between 1978 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The moontrane by Woody Shaw( Recording )

8 editions published between 1975 and 1997 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stepping stones : live at the Village Vangard by Woody Shaw( Recording )

9 editions published between 1978 and 2005 in 4 languages and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An NPR jazz Christmas( Recording )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stepping stones : live at the Village Vangard by Woody Shaw( Recording )

3 editions published between 1978 and 2005 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Woody Shaw : the complete Muse sessions( Recording )

1 edition published in 2013 and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The heat of heat by Kevin Eubanks( Recording )

4 editions published in 1987 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Power play by Billy Cobham( Recording )

9 editions published between 1986 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sojourner Truth : --ain't I a woman? by Avery Sharpe( Recording )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sojourner Truth, born c.1797 and died November 1883, was the self-given name of Isabella Baumfree, an African American abolitionist and women's rights activist who was born a slave. Now, Avery Sharpe is excited about making the public aware of her struggle and her contributions to history through original musical composition. This is music inspired by and based on her life, and on the famous speech she made for women's suffrage in 1851, later titled ''Ain't I A Woman.''
Pinnacle by Buster Williams( Recording )

5 editions published between 1975 and 2000 in 4 languages and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Every voice and sing : the choral music legacy of the Historically Black Colleges and Universities( Recording )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Explores the importance of Black choirs in the birth, growth and survival of Black Colleges and Black Choral Music from before the Civil War through the post-Reconstruction eras."--[Insert]
From the heart by Terumasa Hino( Recording )

2 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in No Linguistic content and German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rising Sun by Teruo Nakamura( Recording )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bluestruck by Terumasa Hino( Recording )

4 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

That special part of me by Onaje Allan Gumbs( Recording )

5 editions published in 1988 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete Columbia albums collection by Woody Shaw( Recording )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Love from the sun by Norman Connors( Recording )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Black love by Carlos Garnett( Recording )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.23 for An NPR jaz ... to 0.70 for That speci ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Gumbs, Allan 1949-

Gumbs, Allan B. 1949-

Gumbs, Onaje 1949-

Gumbs, Onaje A. 1949-

Gumbs, Onaje Allen

Onaje Allan Gumbs Amerikaans componist

Onaje Allan Gumbs amerikansk pianist och kompositör

Onaje Allan Gumbs amerikansk pianist og komponist

Onaje Allan Gumbs Musician

Onaje Allan Gumbs US-amerikanischer Jazz-Pianist und Arrangeur

オナージェ・アラン・ガムス

Languages
English (18)

German (4)