WorldCat Identities

Yinger, J. Milton (John Milton) 1916-

Overview
Works: 69 works in 349 publications in 3 languages and 14,194 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: HT1521, 301.45
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  J. Milton Yinger Publications about J. Milton Yinger
Publications by  J. Milton Yinger Publications by J. Milton Yinger
posthumous Publications by J. Milton Yinger, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by J. Milton Yinger
Racial and cultural minorities; an analysis of prejudice and discrimination by George Eaton Simpson ( Book )
55 editions published between 1953 and 1987 in 3 languages and held by 3,047 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ethnicity source of strength? source of conflict? by J. Milton Yinger ( )
11 editions published between 1994 and 1997 in English and held by 1,644 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The scientific study of religion by J. Milton Yinger ( Book )
23 editions published between 1968 and 1978 in English and held by 1,136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Religion, society, and the individual; an introduction to the sociology of religion by J. Milton Yinger ( Book )
39 editions published between 1957 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Countercultures : the promise and the peril of a world turned upside down by J. Milton Yinger ( Book )
11 editions published between 1982 and 1984 in English and held by 942 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A minority group in American society by J. Milton Yinger ( Book )
15 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in English and held by 920 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Major social issues : a multidisciplinary view by J. Milton Yinger ( Book )
9 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 862 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Religion in the struggle for power; a study in the sociology in religion by J. Milton Yinger ( Book )
25 editions published between 1946 and 1980 in English and held by 861 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Toward a field theory of behavior: personality and social structure by J. Milton Yinger ( Book )
11 editions published between 1965 and 1985 in English and French and held by 710 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sociology looks at religion by J. Milton Yinger ( Book )
24 editions published between 1961 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 693 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Middle start : an experiment in the educational enrichment of young adolescents ( Book )
3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 542 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
American Indians today ( Book )
7 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 491 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
13 papers examine the demography, political participation and protest, education, health, and religion of native Americans, as well as the economic basis of Indian life, Indian claims, the Bureau of Indian Affairs, recent legislation and litigation, urbanization, Indian identity, and the integration of Indians
American Indians and American life by American Academy of Political and Social Science ( Book )
13 editions published between 1957 and 1975 in English and held by 458 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Anti-Semitism : a case study in prejudice and discrimination by J. Milton Yinger ( Book )
9 editions published between 1964 and 1969 in English and held by 290 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Economic incentives, institutions, and racial discrimination : the case of real estate brokers by J. Milton Yinger ( Book )
2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Religion, society, and the individual : an introduction to the sociology of religion, part I by J. Milton Yinger ( Book )
2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Racial transition and public policy by J. Milton Yinger ( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Religion, société, personne by J. Milton Yinger ( Book )
6 editions published between 1964 and 1965 in French and Undetermined and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The black-white price differential in housing : some further evidence by J. Milton Yinger ( Book )
4 editions published between 1975 and 1978 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An equilibrium model of urban population and the distribution of income by J. Milton Yinger ( Book )
4 editions published between 1976 and 1978 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.00 for Paul W. Yi ... to 1.00 for Yinger's s ...)
Alternative Names
Milton Yinger, John
Milton Yinger John 1916-20111
Yinger, J. Milton
Yinger, J. Milton 1916-2011
Yinger, John 1916-
Yinger, John M. 1916-2011
Yinger, John Milton.
Yinger, John Milton 1916-
インガー, J. M
Languages
English (267)
French (6)
Spanish (1)
Covers