WorldCat Identities

Johnstone, P. T.

Overview
Works: 21 works in 201 publications in 3 languages and 4,073 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QA169, 512.55
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by P. T Johnstone
Stone spaces by P. T Johnstone( Book )

27 editions published between 1982 and 2002 in English and Undetermined and held by 571 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Topos theory by P. T Johnstone( Book )

32 editions published between 1977 and 2014 in 3 languages and held by 451 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of the best books on a relatively new branch of mathematics, this volume focuses on how topos theory integrates geometric and logical ideas into the foundations of mathematics and theoretical computer science. Topics include internal category theory, topologies and sheaves, geometric morphisms, natural number objects, cohomology, set theory, and more
Notes on logic and set theory by P. T Johnstone( Book )

18 editions published between 1987 and 1996 in English and held by 403 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indexed categories and their applications by P. T Johnstone( Book )

26 editions published between 1978 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 397 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Applications of categories in computer science : proceedings of the LMS Symposium, Durham 1991 by M. P Fourman( Book )

16 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected papers reflecting current research in categories and computer science
Sketches of an elephant : a topos theory compendium by P. T Johnstone( Book )

46 editions published between 2002 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Category theory and computer science : 6th International Conference, CTCS '95, Cambridge, United Kingdom, August 7-11, 1995 : proceedings by David C Pitt( Book )

13 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book presents the proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Category Theory and Computer Science, CTCS '95, held in Cambridge, UK in August 1995. The 15 revised full papers included in the volume document the exploitation of links between logic and category theory leading to a solid basis for much of the understanding of the semantics of computation. Notable amongst other advances is the introduction of linear logic and other substructural logics, providing a new approach to proof theory. Further aspects covered are semantics of lambda calculi and type theories, program specification and development, and domain theory
Category Theory and Computer Science 6th International Conference, CTCS '95 Cambridge, United Kingdom, August 7-11, 1995 Proceedings by David C Pitt( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Category theory 1999 : selected papers, conference held in Coimbra in honour of the 90th birthday of Saunders Mac Lane by Category Theory 1999( Book )

5 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Factorization and pullback theorems for localic geometric morphisms by P. T Johnstone( Book )

2 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Special volume on the occasion of the 60th birthday of Professors Peter J. Freyd( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some aspects of internal category theory in an elementary topos by P. T Johnstone( Book )

3 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Classifying Toposes for First Order Theories by Carsten Butz( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

BRICS report series. Classifying toposes for first order theories( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Factorization and pullback theorems for localic geometric morphisms( )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On the occasion of the 60th birthday of Professor Peter J. Freyd( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Applications of categories in computer science : Symposium : Revised selected papers( )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

P.T. Johnstone [u.a.] Indexed categories and their applications( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.03 for Applicatio ... to 0.98 for Factorizat ...)

Stone spaces
Alternative Names
Džonston, P. T.

Džonston, P. T. 1948-

Džonston, Piter T.

Džonston, Piter T. 1948-

Johnstone, P. T.

Johnstone, P.T. 1948-

Johnstone, Peter.

Johnstone, Peter T.

Johnstone, Peter T. 1948-

Peter Johnstone britischer Mathematiker

Peter Johnstone Brits wiskundige

Peter Johnstone mathématicien britannique

Питер Джонстон математик

Languages
English (184)

Russian (6)

German (1)

Covers
Notes on logic and set theoryIndexed categories and their applicationsApplications of categories in computer science : proceedings of the LMS Symposium, Durham 1991Sketches of an elephant : a topos theory compendiumCategory theory and computer science : 6th International Conference, CTCS '95, Cambridge, United Kingdom, August 7-11, 1995 : proceedingsApplications of categories in computer science : Symposium : Revised selected papers