WorldCat Identities

Crandall, Michael G.

Overview
Works: 118 works in 216 publications in 1 language and 1,073 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: QA3, 510.8 S
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Michael G Crandall Publications about Michael G Crandall
Publications by  Michael G Crandall Publications by Michael G Crandall
Most widely held works about Michael G Crandall
 
Most widely held works by Michael G Crandall
Nonlinear evolution equations : proceedings of a symposium by Symposium on Nonlinear Evolution Equations ( Book )
21 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 330 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Semigroups, theory and applications by H Brézis ( Book )
15 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Directions in partial differential equations ( Book )
14 editions published in 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Calculus of Variations and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations With a historical overview by Elvira Mascolo by Luigi Ambrosio ( )
3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Semigroups, theory and applications ( Book )
5 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Viscosity solutions of partial differential equations by Michael G Crandall ( Visual )
3 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Live recording of a lecture by Michael Crandall at which he presents an expository introduction to the theory of viscosity solutions of parital differential equations
Regularizing Effects for ut + A phi(u) = 0 in L1 by Michael G Crandall ( Book )
6 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Regularizing effects of homogeneous evolution equations by Michael G Crandall ( Book )
3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the relation of the operator [delta]/[delta]s + [delta]/[delta]t to evolution governed by accretive operators by Michael G Crandall ( Book )
3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Some relations between nonexpansive and order preserving mappings by Michael G Crandall ( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bifurcation, perturbation of simple eigenvalues and linearized stability by Michael G Crandall ( Book )
3 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An approximation of integrable functions by step functions with an application by Michael G Crandall ( Book )
3 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Viscosity solutions of partial differential equations Columbus, OH, August 1990 by Michael G Crandall ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Some Problems in Nonlinear Analysis ( Book )
3 editions published between 1988 and 1991 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
M.G. Crandall has been working on several problems: existence questions for abstract evolution equations, existence and uniqueness for certain classes of parabolic, Hamilton-Jacobi, and degenerate elliptic equations, and questions related to the control of partial differential equations. P.H. Rabinowitz has been studying the existence of periodic and connecting orbits for certain nonlinear pendulum type equations. He has obtained the existence of periodic and subharmonic solutions for families of singular Hamiltonian systems. A post-doctoral fellow, S. Angenent has developed a new approach to a class of maps of interest in the study of dynamical systems. He is also working on nonlinear parabolic equations such as arise in modelling the melting of solids and on problems in population dynamics. Four predoctoral students are treating problems on periodic solutions of finite and infinite dimensional Hamiltonian systems, on variational methods to treat ordinary and partial differential equations, and on the relationship between differential games and viscosity solutions of the Hamilton-Jacobi equation. (KR)
A generalized domain for semigroup generators by Michael G Crandall ( Book )
3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Remarks on generators of analytic semigroups by Michael G Crandall ( Book )
3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A semilinear elliptic equation in L¹(IR [superscript n]) by P Bénilan ( Book )
4 editions published in 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Monotone difference approximations for scalar conservation laws by Michael G Crandall ( Book )
3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A singular semilinear equation in L1 (IR) by Michael G Crandall ( Book )
3 editions published in 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.00 for Viscosity ... to 0.97 for Regularizi ...)
Alternative Names
Crandall, M. G.
Crandall, M. G. (Michael G.)
Languages
English (99)
Covers