WorldCat Identities

McConnell, Winder

Overview
Works: 25 works in 82 publications in 3 languages and 2,468 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Poetry  Encyclopedias  History  Conference papers and proceedings  Oral histories  Drama  Interviews 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Translator
Classifications: PT1589, 831.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Winder McConnell
 
Most widely held works by Winder McConnell
The Nibelungenlied by Winder McConnell( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 726 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A companion to the Nibelungenlied( Book )

12 editions published between 1998 and 2010 in English and held by 388 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lament of the Nibelungen = (Div Chlage)( Book )

6 editions published in 1994 in English and German and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The epic of Kudrun : a critical commentary by Winder McConnell( Book )

10 editions published in 1988 in English and German and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Romanticism and beyond : a festschrift for John F. Fetzer( Book )

4 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kudrun( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In search of the poetic real : essays in honor of Clifford Albrecht Bernd on the occasion of his sixtieth birthday( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In hôhem prîse : a festschrift in honor of Ernst S. Dick, presented on the occasion of his sixtieth birthday, April 7, 1989( Book )

9 editions published in 1989 in English and German and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fide et amore : a festschrift for Hugo Bekker on his sixty-fifth birthday( Book )

4 editions published in 1990 in English and German and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Wate figure in medieval tradition by Winder McConnell( Book )

8 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Welsche Gast by Thomasin( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ain güt geboren edel man : a Festschrift for Winder McConnell on the occasion of his sixty-fifth birthday( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Nibelungen tradition : an encyclopedia by Winder McConnell( Book )

3 editions published between 2002 and 2014 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Within the English-speaking world, no work of the German High Middle Ages is better known than the Nibelungenlied, which has stirred the imagination of artists and readers far beyond its land of origin. Its international influence extends from literature to music, art, film, politics and propaganda, psychology, archeology, and military history. Now for the first time all references to the vast Nibelungen tradition have been catalogued in this comprehensive encyclopedia containing nearly 1000 entries by several dozen international contributors, including the most distinguished s
"Er ist ein wol gevriunder man" essays in honor of Ernst S. Dick on the occasion of his eightieth birthday( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in German and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ehre und Mut, Âventiure und Minne : höfische Wortgeschichten aus dem Mittelalter by Otfrid Ehrismann( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Weltgerichtsspiel der Sammlung Jantz mit der Donaueschinger Variante Handschrift Nr. 136( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in German, Middle High and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Wate figure in heroic poetry by Winder McConnell( )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

UCD Emeriti Association oral history interview with John F. Fetzer by John F Fetzer( Visual )

2 editions published between 2003 and 2015 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Lament of the Nibelungen (Div Chlage) by Winder McConnell( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

(Tmr) 95.01.06
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.33 for The Nibelu ... to 0.86 for "Er ist ei ...)

A companion to the Nibelungenlied
Alternative Names
Mac Connell Winder

Mac Connell, Winder 1945-

MacConnell Winder

MacConnell, Winder 1945-

Mc Connell Winder

McConnell, Winder

Languages
Covers
Der Welsche GastThe Nibelungen tradition : an encyclopedia