WorldCat Identities

Pankrath, Jürgen

Overview
Works: 15 works in 88 publications in 2 languages and 1,808 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: TD883.1, 551.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jürgen Pankrath
Interactions of energy and climate : proceedings of an international workshop held in Münster, Germany, March 3-6, 1980 by W Bach( Book )

16 editions published in 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 352 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Since the beginning of industrialization in the last century, a steady increase in energy consumption can be observed. At the same time, energy generation switched from wood and coal to predominantly oil, coal and natural gas. Soon, many countries became aware of the fact that the resources of fossil fuels, especially of oil and natural gas are finite. Diversification of energy sources became a requirement for the future. Governments expressed their concern by setting up natural energy programmes while international organisations undertook assessments of the global energy resources and possible rates of supply and substitution. When it comes to setting up energy policies, the following factors must be taken into consideration: population growth, level and nature of socio-economic activity, the costs of energy, the adequacy and reliability of supply, the availability of technology and supporting infrastructure, the success of energy conservation programmes and concern about the environment, safety aspects of production and use of energy as well as educational efforts toward a rational use of energy. When we express our most urgent concern, the long-term global energy provision, experts offer four interrelated partial strategies: - the strategy of rational use and conservation of energy - the strategy of using renewable energy sources - the coal strategy including coal gasification and liquefaction - the nuclear power strategy. Any strategy, however, for securing future energy supply has, from my point of view, to be thoroughly examined as to its impact on the environment
Effects of accumulation of air pollutants in forest ecosystems : proceedings of a workshop held at Göttingen, West Germany, May 16-18, 1982 by B Ulrich( Book )

15 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 328 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Man's impact on the climate by William Henry Matthews( Book )

11 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Man's Impact on Climate
Food-climate interactions : proceedings of an international workshop held in Berlin (West), December 9-12, 1980 by Wilfrid Bach( Book )

13 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and German and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deposition of atmospheric pollutants : proceedings of a colloquium held at Oberursel/Taunus, West Germany, 9-11 November 1981 by H. W Georgii( Book )

8 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deposition von Luftverunreinigungen in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland : erste Bestandsaufnahme, Stand Mitte 1984( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in German and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Wolke als mikrostrukturiertes fluides System : ein Modell konvektiver Regenfälle und deren Parametrisierung auf der Grundlage der theoretischen Wolkenphysik by Jürgen Pankrath( Book )

8 editions published in 1973 in German and Undetermined and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wald- und Materialschäden durch "Saure Niederschläge" by Heinz-Detlef Gregor( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EMEP Workshop on Photooxidant Modelling for Long Range Transport in Relation to Abatement Strategies : Berlin, Federal Republic of Germany, April, 16-19, 1991 by Workshop on Photooxidant Modelling for Long Range Transport in Relation to Abatement Strategies( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in German and English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zur Dynamik, Photochemie und Strahlung in der Strato-Mesosphäre by Jürgen Pankrath( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Untersuchung der Beeinflussung des Klimas durch anthropogene Faktoren by Wilfrid Bach( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Energy conversion and climate by Jill Williams( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Die Rolle terrestrischer Ökosysteme im globalen Kohlenstoff-Kreislauf by Ulrich Hampicke( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Analysis of a model-simulated climate change as a scenario for impact studies by W. Lawrence Gates( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.44 for Man's impa ... to 0.96 for EMEP Works ...)

Interactions of energy and climate : proceedings of an international workshop held in Münster, Germany, March 3-6, 1980
Alternative Names
Pankrath, J.

Pankrath, J. (Jürgen)

Pankrath, Jurgen

Languages
English (62)

German (21)

Covers
Effects of accumulation of air pollutants in forest ecosystems : proceedings of a workshop held at Göttingen, West Germany, May 16-18, 1982