WorldCat Identities

American Colonization Society

Overview
Works: 876 works in 2,198 publications in 1 language and 41,594 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Controversial literature  Sermons  Census data 
Classifications: E448, 325.666
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about American Colonization Society
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by American Colonization Society
The African repository and colonial journal( )

in English and held by 1,132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report of the American Colonization Society by American Colonization Society( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter from Gen. Harper, of Maryland, to Elias B. Caldwell, esq., secretary of the American Society for Colonizing the Free People of Colour, in the United States, with their own consent by Robert Goodloe Harper( Book )

7 editions published between 1818 and 1975 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The African intelligencer( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A view of exertions lately made for the purpose of colonizing the free people of colour, in the United States, in Africa, or elsewhere by American Colonization Society( Book )

7 editions published in 1817 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

African colonization by Joseph J Roberts( Book )

8 editions published in 1869 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Liberia( )

in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address of the managers of the American Colonization Society, to the people of the United States : adopted at their meeting, June 19, 1832 by American Colonization Society( Book )

8 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

America as I found it by Mary Grey Lundie Duncan( Book )

4 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of the Hon. Henry Clay, before the American colonization society, in the hall of the House of representatives, January 20, 1827 by Henry Clay( Book )

10 editions published in 1827 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks on African colonization and the abolition of slavery. In two parts by Cyril Pearl( Book )

1 edition published in 1833 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Condition of the American colored population, and of the colony at Liberia by American Colonization Society( Book )

8 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christian missions and African colonization by John B Adger( Book )

6 editions published between 1857 and 2012 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A plea for Africa a sermon delivered at Bennet Street Church in behalf of the American Colonization Society, July 4, 1830 by John Newland Maffitt( Book )

9 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address to the American Society for Colonizing the Free People of Colour of the United States. Read at a special meeting, in the city of Washington, November 21st, 1818 by Ebenezer Burgess( Book )

6 editions published between 1818 and 1970 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An inquiry into the merits of the American Colonization Society and a reply to the charges brought against it with an account of the British African Colonization Society by Thomas Hodgkin( Book )

3 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twelve reasons why all the people of New England should engage heart and hand in supporting the Colonization Society, with notices of some popular objections by Joshua N Danforth( Book )

3 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.05 for Slavery an ... to 0.70 for Reply to M ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityAmerican Society for Colonizing the Free People of Colour of the United States

ACS

African Colonisation Society

American Colonisation Society

Colonization Society

Colonization Society United States

Languages
English (582)

Covers
The American Colonization Society, 1817-1840Slavery and the peculiar solution : a history of the American Colonization SocietyAn African republic : Black & White Virginians in the making of LiberiaJourney of hope : the Back-to-Africa movement in Arkansas in the late 1800s