WorldCat Identities

Costa, Frank J.

Overview
Works: 31 works in 62 publications in 1 language and 1,596 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: HT384.A78, 307.76095
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Frank J Costa
Urbanization in Asia : spatial dimensions and policy issues ( Book )
7 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Facets of social geography International and Indian perspectives ( )
3 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Public planning in the Netherlands : perspectives and change since the Second World War ( Book )
10 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Asian urbanization : problems and processes ( Book )
6 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Preserving the legacy : concepts in support of sustainability ( Book )
2 editions published between 1998 and 1999 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Perspectives on planning and urban development in Belgium by Ashok K Dutt( Book )
6 editions published between 1992 and 2011 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This book is the first comprehensive overview in the English language of Belgian Planning and Urban Development. As such it satisfies a void in the planning literature about developments in a unique and increasingly important country of northwest Europe. Belgium and its capital, Brussels, are the administrative heart of an emerging European Community. The physical impact of this administrative centrality will be enormous -- especially for Brussels. The planning response to these new functions by the Belgian government and people is given great attention by several of the authors of this book. The book also describes the unique cultural and political circumstances of Belgium, a nation which combines both Latin and Germanic cultural strains. The impact of linguistic divisions on the content of planning legislation and the content of planning is another major theme of the book. The special issues of urban development in Brussels and Antwerp, the nation's two largest cities, are discussed as well as the planning issues of smaller cities including Brugge with its vast historic patrimony, Liege and Louvain-la-Neuve, a new academic town for the French-speaking segment of the population
Public rule or ruling classes : value debates in administration and planning ( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Asian city : processes of development, characteristics, and planning by Ashok K Dutt( )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In The Asian City the Asian urbanisation processes, nature and characteristics of the 1990s have been analyzed by countries, by comparing different countries and in an international context. The authors are urban specialists from four continents. This volume has been divided into six parts: Part I Urbanisation in an international context; Part II Comparative urban setting; Part III Urbanisation characteristics by country; Part IV Urban planning; Part V The urban poor, and Part VI Perspectives on urbanization. This work allows the reader to understand Asian urban forms, their evolution, the nature of urbanisation, its impact on economic growth in cities, the living and working conditions of the poor, and urban planning and problems
Economics and the Akron Art Museum : an economic impact and benefit cost analysis by William Scott Hendon( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cost-cut management in local government operations ( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Urban spatial articulation through the interaction of elites and masses by Frank J Costa( )
3 editions published between 1974 and 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cities in transition : Annual Conference Issue ( Book )
2 editions published in 1988 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Asian urbanization : problems and processes; with 53 figures and 21 tables in the text ( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A land use strategy and linkages plan for Cascade Locks Park and its adjacent district by Frank J Costa( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Energy resources and urban spatial patterns by Ashok K Dutt( Book )
1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Asian urbanization : problems and processes ( )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Urban design practice in socialist China by Yichun Xie( )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
A comparative analysis of changes in land tenure in Italy and Israel by Frank J Costa( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Public rule or ruling classes : Robert S. Katz ill. by Evelyn Katz ( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.00 for Asian urba ... to 1.00 for A comparat ...)
Alternative Names
Costa, F.
Languages
English (50)
Covers