WorldCat Identities

Parsons, Neil

Overview
Works: 101 works in 203 publications in 1 language and 3,222 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Diaries  Bibliography  Abstracts  Maps  Conference proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: HC502, 330.967
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Neil Parsons
 
Most widely held works by Neil Parsons
The Roots of rural poverty in central and southern Africa ( Book )
16 editions published between 1977 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 757 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
King Khama, Emperor Joe, and the great white queen : Victorian Britain through African eyes by Neil Parsons( Book )
7 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 648 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In 1895 three African chiefs traveled to England to persuade Queen Victoria not to give their lands to Cecil Rhodes. Appealing to the middle-class morality of Victorian society, the chiefs began a tour of the British Isles for their cause. They were remarkably successful in gaining support, eventually swaying Secretary of State for the Colonies Joseph Chamberlain into drafting the agreement that secured their territories against the encroachment of Rhodesia, leading indirectly to the independence of present-day Botswana. Historian Neil Parsons has reconstructed this unusual journey with the help of African archival materials and press clippings from British newspapers, gathered by a clippings service the chiefs had the foresight to employ. A full record of an African Journey of exploration in the nineteenth century, the book provides as well a view from the other side of colonialism and imperialism, and does so with the richness and depth of a fully realized novel
A new history of southern Africa by Neil Parsons( Book )
41 editions published between 1982 and 1994 in English and held by 521 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A compact but comprehensive introduction to Southern African historical studies. This edition also brings the story of the independance of Zimbabwe and Namibia
Clicko : the wild dancing bushman by Neil Parsons( Book )
12 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
During the 1920s and '30s, Franz Taibosh--whose stage name was Clicko--performed in front of millions as one of the stars of the Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Circus. Prior to his fame in the United States, Taibosh toured the world as the "Wild Dancing Bushman," showing off his frenzied dance moves in freak shows, sideshows, and music halls from Australia to Cuba. When he died in 1940, the New York Times called him "the only African bushman ever exhibited in this country." In Clicko, Neil Parsons unearths the untold story of Taibosh's journey from boyhood on a small farm in South Africa
Monarch of all I survey : Bechuanaland diaries, 1929-37 by Charles Fernand Rey( Book )
5 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Succession to high office in Botswana : three case studies ( Book )
4 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Seretse Khama, 1921-80 by Thomas Tlou( Book )
5 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The word of Khama by Neil Parsons( Book )
4 editions published between 1972 and 1978 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The brigade movement in Botswana : an annotated bibliography by D. L Kgathi( Book )
3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Index to publications, 1969-1989 by Neil Parsons( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Botswana Society social studies atlas by Botswana Society( )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Apartheid and resistance by Hanifa Dhansay( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The High Commission territories, 1909-1964 : a bibliography by Neil Parsons( Book )
3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A consolidated checklist of theses and dissertations on Botswana by Neil Parsons( Book )
2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report on the Botswana Brigades, 1965-83 by Neil Parsons( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
2007 bibliography & guide to sources on Botswana aimed primarily at students attempting a research essay proposal in HIS 306 ( )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Botswana history: bibliography for local studies ( )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hunters, herders, and farmers by Lisa Kinnear( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Native life in South Africa, before and since the European war and the Boer rebellion by Sol. T Plaatje( Book )
in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.00 for Parsons, N ... to 0.94 for The word o ...)
Alternative Names
Parsons, Q.N.
Parsons, Q. N. (Quentin Neil)
Parsons, Quentin Neil.
Languages
English (112)
Covers