WorldCat Identities

American Academy of Arts and Letters

Overview
Works: 436 works in 629 publications in 1 language and 4,739 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bibliography  Exhibition catalogs  Pamphlets  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Periodicals 
Roles: Editor, Other
Classifications: AS36, 061
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about American Academy of Arts and Letters Publications about American Academy of Arts and Letters
Publications by American Academy of Arts and Letters Publications by American Academy of Arts and Letters
Most widely held works about American Academy of Arts and Letters
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by American Academy of Arts and Letters
Four addresses in commemoration of the twentieth anniversary of the founding of the American Academy of Arts and Letters by American Academy of Arts and Letters ( Book )
8 editions published between 1926 and 1968 in English and held by 425 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Commemorative tributes of the American Academy of Arts and Letters, 1905-1941 by American Academy of Arts and Letters ( Book )
7 editions published between 1941 and 1968 in English and held by 341 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Commemoration of the centenary of the birth of James Russell Lowell, poet, scholar, diplomat, born in Cambridge, Mass., February 22, 1819, died in Cambridge, August 12, 1891 by American Academy of Arts and Letters ( Book )
3 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In memoriam. A book of record concerning former members of the American Academy of Arts and Letters by American Academy of Arts and Letters ( Book )
2 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On p. 27-231: "Names, records, and portraits of former members in the order of their election to the Academy."
Three Italian masques concertino for piano, brass, percussion and bass by Arnold Franchetti ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1960 and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The great decade in American writing, 1850-1860 : Emerson, Hawthorne, Melville, Thoreau, Whitman books and manuscripts by American Academy of Arts and Letters ( Book )
5 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Proceedings in commemoration of the twenty-fifth anniversary of the founding of the American Academy of Arts and Letters by American Academy of Arts and Letters ( Book )
3 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Commemorative tributes to Van der Stucken and Chadwick by American Academy of Arts and Letters ( Book )
4 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Commemorative tributes of the American Academy of Arts and Letters by American Academy of Arts and Letters ( Book )
2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The world war, utterances concerning its issues and conduct, by members of the American academy of arts and letters; printed for its archives and for free circulation by American Academy of Arts and Letters ( Book )
5 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
National Institute of Arts and Letters, American Academy of Arts and Letters : [Members, by-laws, etc.] by National Institute of Arts and Letters (U.S.) ( )
in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
J. Alden Weir, 1852-1919; centennial exhibition: paintings, drawings, and etchings. February 1 to March 30, 1952 by American Academy of Arts and Letters ( Book )
2 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A festival of poetry; American poetry from 1912 to the present by American Academy of Arts and Letters ( Book )
1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Commemorative tributes to Edwin Arlington Robinson by American Academy of Arts and Letters ( Book )
3 editions published between 1939 and 1970 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Theodore Roosevelt, man of letters; a centennial exhibition of books, manuscripts and related literary material, December 6, 1957 to January 5, 1958 by American Academy of Arts and Letters ( Book )
4 editions published between 1957 and 1958 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Academy papers; addresses on language problems by members of the American Academy of Arts and Letters by American Academy of Arts and Letters ( Book )
3 editions published between 1925 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A catalogue of an exhibition of paintings and drawings by American Academy of Arts and Letters ( Book )
4 editions published between 1933 and 1934 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Commemorative tributes to Hastings, French, Hill, Bradford, Melchers, John Van Dyke, Henry Van Dyke, Babbitt, Platt, Shorey, Gilbbert [sic], Whitlock, Thomas, Baker, and Loeffler by American Academy of Arts and Letters ( Book )
3 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.10 for The Americ ... to 1.00 for American A ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters

controlled identity National Institute of Arts and Letters (U.S.)

AAAL
Academy of Arts and Letters
Academy of Arts and Letters United States
Languages
English (119)