WorldCat Identities

Gans, Henk de

Overview
Works: 12 works in 16 publications in 2 languages and 162 library holdings
Genres: History 
Classifications: HB3605, 304.601120904
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Henk de Gans Publications about Henk de Gans
Publications by  Henk de Gans Publications by Henk de Gans
Most widely held works by Henk de Gans
Population forecasting 1895-1945 : the transition to modernity by Henk de Gans ( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This book is about the transition to modernity of population forecasting. In many countries interest in the future course of population was kindled by debates on the population problem since the turn of the 19th century. The debates were alternately caused by fear of the economic consequences of over-population, by anxiety regarding the strategic demographic aspects of population decline, the decline of the national elite, or by the menace of imminent race suicide. Because population debates tended to be based on emotion rather than `objective' arguments, some economists and statisticians felt the need for a better understanding of population dynamics and its effect on the development of future population. Their pursuit of objectivity in population debates resulted in the development of a forecasting methodology based on the findings of life table theory and analytical demography. The innovation of forecasting methodology was greatly helped by improved public statistics: the published data of population censuses and ever-extending time series of demographic rates. At the same time the speculative nature of the resulting studies of future population provided an obstacle to the advancement of modern population forecasting by representatives of those schools of statistics, where the focus was on the reliability and trustworthiness of public statistics in the first place. In the 1930s the innovation and propagation of knowledge of modern forecasting methodology received a new stimulus when it became clear that the new methodology could easily be applied in preliminary town planning research and urban and regional policy-making. This book recounts the history of the origin and establishment of modern population forecasting methodology and the resistance the new methodology met with. It demonstrates - using George Herbert Mead's philosophy of time - that the emergence of modern population forecasting resulted in a drastic change of the societal position of the forecaster, the consequences of which still resound today. The book uncovers the first contributions to the description and theory of the demographic transition in the publications of the early innovators of population forecasting. It lays bare the pioneering position of inter-war population forecasting in The Netherlands and clarifies why the innovative endeavours of Dutch population forecasters of that period nevertheless remained hidden in international histories. This book will be of interest to scientists, researchers and students in demography and applied demography, statistics, economy, social geography and urban and regional planning and science studies
De gemeentelijke bevolkingsprognose by Henk de Gans ( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in Dutch and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mathematische demografie by Henk de Gans ( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in Dutch and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Één miljoen woningen in de Randstad? : een onderzoek naar de hardheid van de uitbreidingsbehoefte by Henk de Gans ( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in Dutch and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ouderen en stedebouw in Amsterdam ( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in Dutch and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Demographic forecasting in the Netherlands 1895-1945 : the analysis and implications of a paradigm shift by Henk A De Gans ( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A demographer and his work : Anton Kuijsten, 1944-2000 ( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Some reflections on the concept of migration by Henk de Gans ( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Maandstatistiek bevolking by Henk de Gans ( )
1 edition published in 1983 in Dutch and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
De kijk van een statisticus ten tijde van het Interbellum op de bevolkingsprognostiek : Mr dr J.H. van Zanten (1874-1944) by Henk A De Gans ( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in Dutch and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Business demographics by Henk de Gans ( )
1 edition published in 1987 in Dutch and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.00 for Some refle ... to 0.92 for Population ...)
Alternative Names
De Gans, Henk
Gans, H. A. de (Henk A. de)
Languages
English (8)
Dutch (7)
Covers