WorldCat Identities

Aspenström, Werner 1918-1997

Overview
Works: 283 works in 748 publications in 4 languages and 2,489 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Poetry  Diaries 
Roles: Author, Lyricist, Other, Editor, Translator, Narrator, Bibliographic antecedent, Publishing director
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Werner Aspenström
Portrait of a Swedish composer by Carin Malmlöf-Forssling( )

3 editions published in 1990 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dikter by Werner Aspenström( Book )

35 editions published between 1955 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Five Swedish poets : Kjell Espmark, Lennart Sjögren, Eva Ström, Staffan Söderblom, Werner Aspenström by Tomas Transtrm̲er( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Acclaimed translator Robin Fulton has chosen a wide-ranging selection from the works of four men and one woman for this volume of contemporary Swedish poetry.: Kjell Espmark, Lennart Sjogren, Staffan Soderblom, Werner Aspenstrom, and Eva Strom. Five Swedish Poets includes the last poem by Aspenstrom, who died in January 1997, entitled "Dear Squirrel" a poem he was working on it in the final week of his life. A brief, but informative essay by Fulton, on each poet, accompanies their work. From Fulton's preface to the book:
Bäcken by Werner Aspenström( Book )

26 editions published between 1958 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sommar. Om naturen, människan och tidens gång by Werner Aspenström( Book )

14 editions published between 1968 and 1977 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Donation Gerard Bonnier by Nina Öhman( Book )

8 editions published in 1989 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

You and I and the world by Werner Aspenström( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ordbok : [dikter] by Werner Aspenström( Book )

9 editions published in 1976 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Under tiden. Dikter by Werner Aspenström( Book )

10 editions published in 1972 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems, 1946-1983 : a bi-lingual, retrospective selection by Werner Aspenström( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blåvalen : halvsagor och andra prosastycken by Werner Aspenström( Book )

9 editions published in 1975 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trappan; dikter by Werner Aspenström( Book )

10 editions published in 1964 in Swedish and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Israpport : dikter by Werner Aspenström( Book )

7 editions published between 1997 and 1999 in Swedish and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inre. Dikter by Werner Aspenström( Book )

10 editions published in 1969 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Digte
Vissa sidor och ovissa : artiklar och essäer by Werner Aspenström( Book )

10 editions published in 1979 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sorl : dikter by Werner Aspenström( Book )

8 editions published in 1983 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Motsägelser by Werner Aspenström( Book )

16 editions published between 1961 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skäl by Werner Aspenström( Book )

9 editions published in 1970 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Om dagen om natten; dikter by Werner Aspenström( Book )

8 editions published in 1961 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ögonvittnen by Werner Aspenström( Book )

9 editions published in 1980 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.37 for Portrait o ... to 0.95 for Kring Wern ...)

Five Swedish poets : Kjell Espmark, Lennart Sjögren, Eva Ström, Staffan Söderblom, Werner Aspenström
Covers
Alternative Names
Aspenstriomas Verneris

Aspenström Karl Werner

Aspenström, Karl Werner 1918-

Aspenström, Karl Werner 1918-1997

Aspenström, Werner, 1918-

Werner Aspenström écrivain suédois

Werner Aspenström escritor sueco

Werner Aspenström ruotsalainen runoilija ja kirjailija

Werner Aspenström schwedischer Lyriker und Essayist

Werner Aspenström scriitor suedez

Werner Aspenström svensk skribent og poet

Werner Aspenström Swedish writer

Werner Aspenström Zweeds schrijver

Карл Вернер Аспенстрём

Languages
Swedish (185)

English (6)

Danish (2)

German (1)