WorldCat Identities

Stati, Sorin

Overview
Works: 119 works in 443 publications in 9 languages and 2,778 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History  Terminology 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Other, Translator, Adapter
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Sorin Stati
Dialogue analysis : units, relations and strategies beyond the sentence : contributions in honour of Sorin Stati's 65th birthday( )

12 editions published in 1997 in 3 languages and held by 820 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Main description: The topic of this volume was discussed at a Round Table of the International Association for Dialogue Analysis (IADA) at the University of Bologna in March 1995. The Round Table was intended to make a scientific contribution in honour of the president's 65th birthday. The topic refers on the one hand to the central problem of 'Dialogue Analysis' which is to discover a new, communicatively functioning unit after having left behind the unit of the sentence which can be considered the unit par excellence of structural linguistics. On the other hand, it includes the manifold units, relations, and strategies, i.e. the specific problems of dialogue analysis
Le transphrastique by Sorin Stati( Book )

15 editions published in 1990 in French and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teoria e metodo nella sintassis by Sorin Stati( Book )

30 editions published between 1967 and 1972 in 3 languages and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La sintassi by Sorin Stati( Book )

29 editions published between 1976 and 1980 in 4 languages and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La sémantique des adjectifs : essai d'analyse componentielle appliqué aux langues romanes by Sorin Stati( Book )

8 editions published in 1979 in French and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Methodologie der Dialoganalyse by Edda Weigand( Book )

11 editions published between 1992 and 2018 in 5 languages and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Strumenti logici per la linguistica by Sorin Stati( Book )

25 editions published between 1917 and 1976 in 4 languages and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Teorie sintattiche del Novecento by Sorin Stati( Book )

13 editions published in 1977 in Italian and French and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manuale di semantica descrittiva by Sorin Stati( Book )

15 editions published between 1978 and 1999 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dialogue analysis 2000 : selected papers from the 10th IADA Anniversary Conference, Bologna 2000 by International Association of Dialogue Analysis( Book )

9 editions published between 2003 and 2011 in English and Spanish and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Main description: The volume celebrates the tenth anniversary of the International Association for Dialogue Analysis in the year 2000. Part I discusses general methodological issues - mostly within the framework of discourse and conversation analysis - whereas Part II presents specific case studies. The volume includes contributions that address both traditional areas of dialogue analysis such as politeness, and more recent areas of interest such as argumentation or the analysis of dialogic interaction in specific contexts
Cinque miti della parola : lezioni di lessicologia testuale by Sorin Stati( Book )

11 editions published in 1986 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il dialogo : considerazioni di linguistica pragmatica by Sorin Stati( Book )

11 editions published between 1982 and 1988 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduzione alla linguistica matematica. Traduzione dal rumeno di Filippo Franciosi by Solomon Marcus( Book )

9 editions published in 1971 in Italian and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dialoganalyse III : Referate der 3. Arbeitstagung, Bologna, 1990( Book )

13 editions published in 1991 in 3 languages and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Călătorie lingvistică în Tara Muzelor by Sorin Stati( Book )

11 editions published in 1967 in 4 languages and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il significato delle parole : un saggio introduttivo by Sorin Stati( Book )

9 editions published in 1975 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tratat de lingvistică generală by Al Graur( Book )

9 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in Romanian and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analize sintactice și stilistice by Sorin Stati( Book )

9 editions published in 1970 in Romanian and German and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introducere în lingvistica matematică by Solomon Marcus( Book )

6 editions published in 1966 in Romanian and Undetermined and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Limbaj, logică, filozofie( Book )

8 editions published in 1968 in Romanian and Undetermined and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.14 for Dialogue a ... to 0.90 for Limbaj, lo ...)

Alternative Names
Sorin Stati Italiaans taalkundige (1932-2008)

Sorin Stati italienischer Romanist und Sprachwissenschaftler rumänischer Herkunft

Sorin Stati Romanian linguist

Stati, S.

Stati, S. (Sorin)

Languages