WorldCat Identities

Fools Crow 1890 or 1891-1989

Overview
Works: 24 works in 58 publications in 8 languages and 3,279 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Autobiographies  Folklore  Music  Oral histories  History 
Roles: Author, Performer, Other, Creator, Interviewee
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Fools Crow
Wisdom and power by Fools Crow( Book )

3 editions published between 1991 and 2001 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Frank Fools Crow, Ceremonial Chief of the Teton Sioux, is regarded by many to be the greateset Native American holy person since 1900. Nephew of Black Elk, and a disciplined, spiritual and political leader, Fools Crow died in 1989 at the age of 99. This volume reveals his philosophy and practice."--Pub. desc
Fools Crow by Fools Crow( Book )

8 editions published between 1979 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

These reminiscences of a Sioux medicine man who was reared and has lived in the traditional Indian ways give a picture ot the life of the Sioux from the end of the 19th century to the present
Fools Crow by Fools Crow( Recording )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents an anecdotal account of Frank Fools Crow's experiences as medicine man and chief of the Oglala band of Lakota Sioux. Features descriptions of the traditions and folklore of the Oglala people. Includes sound effects and vocal and instrumental accompaniment
Ich singe mein Lied für Donner, Wind und Wolken : das Leben von Fools Crow by Fools Crow( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Fools' Pence by Fools Crow( Book )

2 editions published in 1834 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fools Crow - Weisheit und Kraft das indianische Heilwissen des Schamanen Fools Crow by Thomas E Mails( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cuervo Loco : sabiduría y poder by Fools Crow( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Other fools and their doings, or life among the freedmen. By one who has seen it by Fools Crow( Book )

1 edition published in 1880 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Fooles of Fate: or the unravelling of the Parliament and Army by Fools Crow( Book )

1 edition published in 1648 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs, &c., in the burletta of Old Fools, or Love's Stratagem, the ... ballet called Boadicea ... with the ... pantomime of Peter Wilkins, etc by Fools Crow( Book )

1 edition published in 1800 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fools Crow : autobiografia di un grande capo Sioux Teton by Thomas E Mails( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fools Crow : moudrost a síla by Thomas E Mails( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Czech and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oral history interview with Frank Fools Crow by Fools Crow( Recording )

2 editions published between 1969 and 1974 in Dakota and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frank Fools Crow discusses his role as a medicine man of the Oglala Sioux, symbolism, and the future of Native American people
Fools Crow : capo cerimoniale dei sioux Teton by Fools Crow( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

L'Homme-médecine des Sioux : Fools Crow (1890-1989) by Fools Crow( Book )

2 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

La vie de Fools Crow, et aussi, la vie, les moeurs, les coutumes et les croyances de son peuple
Saggezza e potere : i segreti di Fools Crow ultimo grande sciamano nipote di Alce Nero by Fools Crow( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.12 (from 0.06 for Fools Crow ... to 0.99 for Fools Crow ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Wisdom and power
Covers
Fools Crow
Alternative Names
Crow Frank Fools 1890-1989

Cuervo Loco 1890-1989

Cuervo Loco 1890 o 91-

Fools Crow 1890 or 91-1989

Fools-Crow, Frank 1890-1989

Fools Crow, Frank 1890 o 91-

Fools Crow, Frank 1890 or 1891-1989

Fools Frank Crow 1890-1989

Frank Fools Crow 1890-1989

Frank Fools Crow 1890 or 1891-1989

Frank Fools Crow Lakota leader

Languages