WorldCat Identities

Biko, Steve 1946-1977

Overview
Works: 205 works in 450 publications in 6 languages and 11,922 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Trials, litigation, etc  Interviews  Posters 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: DT763, 322.440968
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Steve Biko Publications about Steve Biko
Publications by  Steve Biko Publications by Steve Biko
posthumous Publications by Steve Biko, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Steve Biko
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Steve Biko
I write what I like by Steve Biko ( Book )
84 editions published between 1977 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,821 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Steve Biko was one of the foremost figures in South Africa's struggle for liberation from the apartheid regime. Murdered by the police when he was only 30, he had already established himself as a leader through his work as a political activist and his writings on Black Consciousness. I Write What I Like was first published in 1978 shortly after his brutal murder in detention. This collection of writings displays all the qualities which have made Biko one of the most influential thinkers in contemporary South African politics - a profound humanity, passionate conviction, humour and courage
The testimony of Steve Biko by Steve Biko ( Book )
10 editions published between 1978 and 1984 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Black viewpoint by Steve Biko ( Book )
7 editions published between 1971 and 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The essential Steve Biko by Robin Malan ( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ich schreibe, was mir paßt by Steve Biko ( Book )
5 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in German and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Escribo lo que me da la gana by Steve Biko ( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in Spanish and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Leesgids Zuid-Afrika ( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in Dutch and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Verhalen van binnen- en buitenlandse auteurs over Zuid-Afrika
"The quest for a true humanity" by Sipho Buthelezi ( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An interview with Steven Biko by Steve Biko ( Recording )
in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Steve Biko discusses the history of the Black Consciousness Movement, its relations with other black nationalist groups and with whites working for change
Black consciousness and the quest for a true humanity by Steve Biko ( Book )
3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Steve Biko -- I write what I like : a selection of his writings by Steve Biko ( Book )
6 editions published between 1978 and 1996 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annotation
Black consciousness in South Africa by Steve Biko ( Book )
4 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Escrevo o que eu quero by Steve Biko ( Book )
3 editions published in 1990 in Portuguese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
No. 46- Steve Biko by Hilda Bernstein ( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
De zwarte bewustzijnsbeweging by Steve Biko ( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in Dutch and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An interview with Steven Biko from the American Committee on Africa, produced by Celeste Wesson ( Recording )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
"Steven Biko, who died in police custody on September 12, 1977, talks about the Black consciousness movement and its development, and the future he envisioned for South Africa. Recorded before his detention and subsequent death in a South African prison."
No. 46 [fourty-six] - Steve Biko by Hilda Bernstein ( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Steve Biko by Steve Biko ( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
You can not extinguish the intense flame of life : fight apartheid ( Visual )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Graphic design of black men and women's faces within an outline map of Africa, surrounded by stylized flames
Our strategy for liberation by Steve Biko ( )
in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.00 for No. 46 [fo ... to 1.00 for You can no ...)
Alternative Names
Biko, B. S.
Biko, B. S. (Bantu Stephen), 1946-1977
Biko, Bantu Stephen, 1946-1977
Biko, S. B. (Stephen Bantu), 1946-1977
Biko, Stephen
Biko, Stephen, 1946-1977
Biko, Stephen Bantu
Biko, Stephen Bantu, 1946-1977
Biko, Steve, 1946-1977
Biko, Steve Bantu 1946-1977
Biko, Steven, 1946-1977
Biko, Steven Bantu 1946-1977
ビコ, スティーヴ
Languages
English (221)
German (6)
Portuguese (3)
Dutch (2)
Hebrew (1)
Spanish (1)
Covers