WorldCat Identities

Pearl, Raymond 1879-1940

Overview
Works: 641 works in 1,185 publications in 2 languages and 9,231 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Raymond Pearl
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Raymond Pearl
The quarterly review of biology by University of Chicago( )

in English and held by 1,833 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides image and full-text online access to back issues. Consult the online table of contents for specific holdings
Human biology( )

in English and held by 1,443 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes section "Recent literature useful in the study of human biology."
Introduction to medical biometry and statistics by Raymond Pearl( Book )

41 editions published between 1923 and 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 502 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The biology of population growth by Raymond Pearl( Book )

33 editions published between 1925 and 1977 in English and held by 481 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The natural history of population by Raymond Pearl( Book )

25 editions published between 1939 and 1979 in English and held by 470 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The biology of death; being a series of lectures delivered at the Lowell institute in Boston in December 1920 by Raymond Pearl by Raymond Pearl( Book )

10 editions published between 1920 and 2016 in English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pearl did important vital statistics work
Variation and correlation in the crayfish, with special reference to the influence of differentiation and homology of parts by Raymond Pearl( Book )

18 editions published between 1907 and 2016 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Variation and differentiation in Ceratophyllum by Raymond Pearl( Book )

12 editions published between 1907 and 2012 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in human biology by Raymond Pearl( Book )

12 editions published between 1924 and 1975 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modes of research in genetics by Raymond Pearl( Book )

13 editions published between 1915 and 2012 in English and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ancestry of the long-lived by Raymond Pearl( Book )

14 editions published between 1934 and 1979 in English and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alcohol and longevity by Raymond Pearl( Book )

15 editions published between 1926 and 1981 in English and German and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rate of living; being an account of some experimental studies on the biology of life duration by Raymond Pearl( Book )

11 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To begin with; being prophylaxis against pedantry by Raymond Pearl( Book )

6 editions published between 1927 and 1930 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Man the animal by Raymond Pearl( Book )

3 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nation's food; a statistical study of a physiological and social problem by Raymond Pearl( Book )

9 editions published between 1920 and 2015 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The biology of death by Raymond Pearl( Book )

10 editions published between 1922 and 2010 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Methods of poultry management at the Maine Agricultural Experiment Station by Raymond Pearl( Book )

13 editions published between 1909 and 2012 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Many years' practical experience in raising and keeping poultry and investigations in poultry breeding at the Main Experiment Station have resulted in the accumulation of a considerable fund of information on poultry management. It is the purpose of the following pages to outline this experience for the benefit of poultry keepers and thereby to help them to discriminate between some of the wrong theories which have underlain much of the common practice of the past and the better theories which underlie other and newer methods that are now yielding more satisfactory results. It may be that these methods are no better than those practiced by others, but the attempt is made to state concisely the methods which ave been or are no being successfully employed at the station."--Introduction p. 5
Diseases of poultry; their etiology, diagnosis, treatment, and prevention by Raymond Pearl( Book )

15 editions published between 1915 and 2015 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poultry diseases and their treatment by Raymond Pearl( Book )

6 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.30 for Human biol ... to 0.96 for Ruth Goodm ...)

Alternative Names
Pearl, R.

Pearl, R. (Raymond), 1879-1940

Pearl, Raymond

Raymond Pearl ahli biologi asal Amerika Serikat

Raymond Pearl Amerikaans bioloog (1879-1940)

Raymond Pearl biolog amerykański

Raymond Pearl biologiste et statisticien américain des années 1920

Raymond Pearl US-amerikanischer Biologe und Genetiker

Рэймонд Перл

ریموند مروارید

パール, レーモンド

レイモンド・パール

雷蒙德·佩爾

Languages
English (293)

German (5)